International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Guardafaunas

English translation: Park ranger


13:28 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Guardafaunas
Se refiere a quienes cuidan de los parques nacionales
Carmen Garcia Morillo
English translation:Park ranger
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gamekeeper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Park Rangers:
Duties
Park Rangers supervise, manage and perform work in the conservation and use of resources in national parks and other federally-managed areas. Park Rangers carry out various tasks associated with forest or structural fire control; protection of property; gathering and dissemination of natural, historical, or scientific information; development of interpretive material for the natural, historical, or cultural features of an era; demonstration of folk art and crafts; enforcement of laws and regulations; investigation of violations, complaints, trespass/encroachment, and accidents; search and rescue; and management of historical, cultural, and natural resources, such as wildlife, forests, lakeshores, seashores, historic buildings, battlefields, archaeological properties, and recreation areas. They also operate campgrounds, including such tasks as assigning sites, replenishing firewood, performing safety inspections, providing information to visitors, and leading guided tours. Differences in the exact nature of duties depend on the grade of position, the site\'s size and specific needs.
www.nps.gov/personnel/rangers.htm
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Park ranger
patrick32
5 +2Game Warden
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Park ranger


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gamekeeper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Park Rangers:
Duties
Park Rangers supervise, manage and perform work in the conservation and use of resources in national parks and other federally-managed areas. Park Rangers carry out various tasks associated with forest or structural fire control; protection of property; gathering and dissemination of natural, historical, or scientific information; development of interpretive material for the natural, historical, or cultural features of an era; demonstration of folk art and crafts; enforcement of laws and regulations; investigation of violations, complaints, trespass/encroachment, and accidents; search and rescue; and management of historical, cultural, and natural resources, such as wildlife, forests, lakeshores, seashores, historic buildings, battlefields, archaeological properties, and recreation areas. They also operate campgrounds, including such tasks as assigning sites, replenishing firewood, performing safety inspections, providing information to visitors, and leading guided tours. Differences in the exact nature of duties depend on the grade of position, the site\'s size and specific needs.
www.nps.gov/personnel/rangers.htm


patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: park ranger - see description here too: http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...
13 mins
  -> hi sheila!!!

agree  eliyahug: park ranger seems all right but since "faunas" refers essentially to animals, gamekeeper or game warden would seem better
44 mins

agree  Rick Henry: In the US it would be Park Ranger.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Game Warden


Explanation:
Fauna = Animales

Tiene a su cargo evitar la caza y pesca furtiva.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: six and a half...
3 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs