KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

articulación

English translation: coordination/interaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:articulación (ver contexto)
English translation:coordination/interaction
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

15:37 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: articulación
it's about a charity and these are their buzz words:

Compromiso, participación, articulación, formación.

Commitment, participation, unity, training ??

L.Am Spanish
Anna Moorby DipTrans
coordinación/organización
Explanation:
En este contexto "articular" se refiere a que la coordinación fluye (entre diversos programas o proyectos, esfuerzos conjuntos, incluso con otras instituciones), no a tener unidad. Como seguramente la palabra "organización" forma parte del nombre del grupo, quizá quede mejor "coordinación".

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, obviamente necesitas el inglés: \"coordination\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o incluso \"interaction\", en una traducción más libre.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it seems ok to me
Roxana Marian
5articulation, expressionxxxtrans4u
5coordinación/organizaciónAtenea Acevedo
4mediation / articulation / unifcation / coherence / consolidation / connection
Karina Pelech
2interactionnessim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it seems ok to me


Explanation:
training/education

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
18 mins

agree  ES > EN (US): Unity seems appropriate in this context. The rest look fine too.
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coordinación/organización


Explanation:
En este contexto "articular" se refiere a que la coordinación fluye (entre diversos programas o proyectos, esfuerzos conjuntos, incluso con otras instituciones), no a tener unidad. Como seguramente la palabra "organización" forma parte del nombre del grupo, quizá quede mejor "coordinación".

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, obviamente necesitas el inglés: \"coordination\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o incluso \"interaction\", en una traducción más libre.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articulation, expression


Explanation:
articulation-articulación, la acción de articular las palabras.

articulation- the act of giving utterance or expression, the act or manner of articulating sounds.

expression-the form of lanuage in which thoughts are uttered.

See if you can use this info.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediation / articulation / unifcation / coherence / consolidation / connection


Explanation:
otras opciones ...

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unification - perdón

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interaction


Explanation:
like a person should relate in a group.

nessim