KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

esmaltados

English translation: enamel work


08:00 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ building/painting
Spanish term or phrase: esmaltados
Estas obras han sido : el pintado parcial del hueco interior de escaleras, de la entrada interior al portal, esmaltados, la pintura del muro de hormigón que limita el parking con el edificio colindante, cortando los hierros que sobresalían.

Nota: ¿Qué es lo que se esmalta? ¿Se os ocurre cómo traducir esto? Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
English translation:enamel work
Explanation:
Es difícil saber qué es lo esmaltado, pero como es ambiguo, debería quedar igualmente ambiguo en la traducción, ya que si se especifica se corre el riesgo de cambiar el sentido.
Selected response from:

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias! No di ya estos puntos??? Hay algún problema con la página?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enamel work
Carina Balbo
5paintworkGordon Keitch
5enamel work
Carina Balbo
5glossy finish / vitrifiable glaze / finishing paint
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glossy finish / vitrifiable glaze / finishing paint


Explanation:
enamelled brick work

Home Improvement: Advice: Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... material that dries to a hard, glossy finish ... horizontal platform at midflight in a
staircase ...
netscape.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/ Tools/Glossary/CRHO_L.asp - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de netscape.homestore.com ]

HENRI MATISSE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... murals for Sergey Shchukin's Trubetskoy Palace staircase ... 2.25" Glossy black mica
crafted ... Henri E. Matisse. "Large Red Interior ... 1.5" Smooth gold finish with ...
www.woodworkersauction.com/matisse.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Building -- Historic District Commission - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The interior wood staircase, including the ... All interior unpainted woodwork shall
remain ... in those cases where the surface finish ... The use of bright, glossy or ...
www.ci.ann-arbor.mi.us/framed/bldg/HDC/ blank%202HDC%20page_copy(2).htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Notebook - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It can have a dull or glossy finish. ... and wine-glasses of every description, hall
and staircase ... 1830 transfer pictures might be applied to the interior ...
www.noteaccess.com/APPROACHES/ DecorativeAA/GGlossary6.htm - 15k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enamel work


Explanation:
Es difícil saber qué es lo esmaltado, pero como es ambiguo, debería quedar igualmente ambiguo en la traducción, ya que si se especifica se corre el riesgo de cambiar el sentido.



    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.groups.google.com
Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Gracias! No di ya estos puntos??? Hay algún problema con la página?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: normalmente, se traduce como has dicho: enameled
1 min
  -> tks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enamel work


Explanation:
Es difícil saber qué es lo esmaltado, pero como es ambiguo, debería quedar igualmente ambiguo en la traducción, ya que si se especifica se corre el riesgo de cambiar el sentido.



    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.groups.google.com
Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paintwork


Explanation:
If the rest of the interior is finished in some other way, such elements as doors, doorframes, window frames and skirting boards (and few people would use gloss paint elsewhere!) would normally be called paintwork or glosswork.

Gordon Keitch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16