KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

convertir

English translation: converted (into)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convertir (en)
English translation:converted (into)
Entered by: swisstell

15:24 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: convertir
lo que ha convertido MADRID EN...
xxxc4rmen
converted
Explanation:
which has converted Madrid in ....
Suerte!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
GRACIAS ES LO QUE YO HABIA PUESTO ASI QUE ESTABA BIEN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3what has turned Madrid into....
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +4which has turned Madrid into...
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Another possible alternative
Lila del Cerro
4 +1converted
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what has turned Madrid into....


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: sorry Rufino, no vi tu respuesta. Saludos
1 min

agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which has turned Madrid into...


Explanation:
una opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  xxxHoggelen: "which"
7 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converted


Explanation:
which has converted Madrid in ....
Suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
GRACIAS ES LO QUE YO HABIA PUESTO ASI QUE ESTABA BIEN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

disagree  Refugio: Not 'converted in' but 'converted INTO'
20 mins

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another possible alternative


Explanation:
which has caused Madrid to become...

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517