KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

plano arquitectonico en cotas planta baja/alta

English translation: architectural elevations, ground floor/first floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plano arquitectonico en cotas planta baja/alta
English translation:architectural elevations, ground floor/first floor
Entered by: stacyvette

00:10 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: plano arquitectonico en cotas planta baja/alta
context - building safety; fire evac routes, locational maps etc.
stacyvette
architectural elevations, ground floor/first floor
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elevation_(view)

"In the building industry elevations are a non-perspective view of the structure. These are drawn to scale so that measurements can be taken for any aspect necessary."

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/124...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much - I would never have gotten this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5architectural elevations, ground floor/first floor
Kathryn Litherland
4architectural plan at ground/top floor levelsmargaret caulfield
4architectural diagram/blueprint/map of ground and upper floors
Lydia De Jorge
3architectural plane in elevations at ground/ and top levels
Celaya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural plan at ground/top floor levels


Explanation:
IMO.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architectural plane in elevations at ground/ and top levels


Explanation:
:)

Celaya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architectural elevations, ground floor/first floor


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elevation_(view)

"In the building industry elevations are a non-perspective view of the structure. These are drawn to scale so that measurements can be taken for any aspect necessary."

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/124...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you so much - I would never have gotten this!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural diagram/blueprint/map of ground and upper floors


Explanation:
o

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93