KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

toque extra para tranquilizar

English translation: that extra touch to to ease their minds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toque extra para tranquilizar
English translation:that extra touch to to ease their minds
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:55 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: toque extra para tranquilizar
...Ella no solo organizó toda su partida, sino que le dio ese toque extra para tranquilizar al matrimonio.

Se refiere a que una persona organizó la mudanza de un matrimonio a otro país.

Gracias por las sugerencias!
Ana Brassara
that extra touch/special touch to help them feel secure
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-05 18:03:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buena solución, pena q no se pueda compartir los puntos. Suerte Ana!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Usé parte tuya, parte de Kate.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5that extra touch/special touch to help them feel secure
Lydia De Jorge
5that extra touch to make them (the couple) feel at easeMartaHS
5added touch to give the couple peace of mind
Catherine Gilsenan
4(see full phrase below)
Giovanni Rengifo
4that extra touch to keep the couple calmmargaret caulfield
4the extra touch to calm
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the extra touch to calm


Explanation:
extra touch to sooth

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that extra touch to keep the couple calm


Explanation:
Just my option.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(see full phrase below)


Explanation:
...but she also added her extra (personal) touch to keep the married couple at ease.



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
added touch to give the couple peace of mind


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that extra touch to make them (the couple) feel at ease


Explanation:
suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that extra touch/special touch to help them feel secure


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-05 18:03:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buena solución, pena q no se pueda compartir los puntos. Suerte Ana!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Usé parte tuya, parte de Kate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
0 min
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  Celaya: clear as water
1 hr
  -> Gracias Celaya!

agree  Kate Major: Or "to ease their minds".
1 hr
  -> Saludos Kate!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Kim!

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!