KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capacidad soporte del suelo

English translation: soil bearing capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad soporte del suelo
English translation:soil bearing capacity
Entered by: Robert Forstag

23:59 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Construction project / Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad soporte del suelo
Para la evaluación de la cimentación del presente estudio se asumió una capacidad soporte del suelo de 4,000 libras por pie cuadrado, en vista de que no se contaba con dicha información.
Robert Forstag
United States
soil bearing capacity
Explanation:
In geotechnical engineering, bearing capacity is the capacity of soil to support the loads applied to the ground.
Selected response from:

Esperanza González
Grading comment
In the end, I went with "load-bearing capacity of the soil", which seems to make more sense than "soil-bearing capacity".

Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soil bearing capacityEsperanza González
4soil carrying capacity
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil carrying capacity


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.civil.iitm.ac.in/people/students/past-phd/skdash....
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soil bearing capacity


Explanation:
In geotechnical engineering, bearing capacity is the capacity of soil to support the loads applied to the ground.

Esperanza González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
In the end, I went with "load-bearing capacity of the soil", which seems to make more sense than "soil-bearing capacity".

Thank you.