KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capacidad de carga

English translation: load bearing capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad de carga
English translation:load bearing capacity
Entered by: Robert Forstag

00:08 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Construction project / Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad de carga
I would think "load capacity", but there are only 7 Yahoo hits for the combined terms "load capacity"/"prefabricated slab".

Thank you.

****

Inicialmente se revisó la capacidad de carga de la losa prefabricada del nivel que se desea habilitar para oficinas (terraza actual). De conformidad con la información obtenida de los planos, se puede ver que las viguetas empleadas para construir los dos niveles existentes fueron las mismas: viguetas J415-53, por lo que se puede deducir que las viguetas de la terraza existente si estàn en capacidad de soportar una carga de oficinas.
Robert Forstag
United States
load bearing capacity
Explanation:
Es cuestión de semántica solamente, pero así se dice.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1load bearing capacity
José J. Martínez
4Maximum permissible/admissible load
Gerardo Lucas Robles
3load carrying capacitypatinba
3maximum load
PeterIII


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load bearing capacity


Explanation:
Es cuestión de semántica solamente, pero así se dice.


    Reference: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Civil-Engineering-1357/2008/6/sla...
José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza González
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load carrying capacity


Explanation:
Maybe this scores better?
Experimental Study on Prefabricated Concrete Bridge Girder-to ... - [ Traducir esta página ]It was concluded that location of the wheel load at the deck slab joint affected the ultimate load carrying capacity of the connections developed. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JBENF2/12/570/1 - Páginas similares
de BN Shah - 2007
STRUCTUREmag: Antiquated Structural System Series - [ Traducir esta página ]The one-way slab system involved prefabricated slab units that were placed directly adjacent to ... subsequently, the load carrying capacity of the system. ...
www.structuremag.org/article.aspx?articleID=687 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Prefabricated floor slabs in roller-compacted lightweight ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Prefabricated floor slabs in roller-compacted lightweight aggregate concrete ... load-carrying capacity in shear and bending as well as the documentation of ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14171018 - Páginas similares
de P GOLTERMANN - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
Bridge system using prefabricated deck units with external ... - [ Traducir esta página ]13 Jan 2009 ... 4972537, Orthogonally composite prefabricated structural slabs ..... All this while enhancing the load carrying capacity of the girders, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7475446.html - Páginas similares

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum load


Explanation:
This is another term that may be more common.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-19 00:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the google search results in order of most hits

Results 1 - 10 of about 37 for "prefabricated slab" "load capacity

Results 1 - 10 of about 25 for "prefabricated slab" "load carrying capacity".

Results 1 - 10 of about 21 for "prefabricated slab" "maximum load".

looks like your first choice was the most common. I'd stick with "load capacity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-19 00:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 9 of 9 for "prefabricated slab" "load bearing capacity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-19 00:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without the term "prefabricated slab" the greatest number of returns are for "load capacity" followed by "maximum load".

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximum permissible/admissible load


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.



Example sentence(s):
  • The permissible rated operating load capacity according to CEN standard EN 474-3 is given as a percentage of the tipping load.

    Reference: http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench