KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

asentamientos humanos irregulares

English translation: informal settlements


21:25 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / water sector
Spanish term or phrase: asentamientos humanos irregulares
tengo duda en varios terminos usados en el siguiente texto:

El avance de la mancha urbana en el sur de la ciudad es una problemática de primera importancia en la agenda política del Gobierno del Distrito Federal. Estos asentamientos humanos irregulares ocupan zonas favorables para la recarga del acuífero, para la prestación de servicios ecosistémicos y para la producción agrícola, de manera que su crecimiento es un riesgo inminente para la sustentabilidad de toda la ciudad.

avance de la mancha urbana
asentamientos humanos irregulares
prestación de servicios ecosistémicos
riesgo inminente para la sustentabilidad

my try:

The spreading of the urban sprawl in the southern part of the city is a major issue in the political agenda for the Mexico City’s Government. These human settlements occupy irregular areas favourable for aquifer recharge, provision of ecosystemic services and agricultural production therefore; its growth represents an imminent risk to the sustainability of the city.

perdón si metì muchos tèrminos en mi pregunta, pero como todo esta dentro del mismo pàrrafo......

mil gracias!
tiaria
English translation:informal settlements
Explanation:
common term for unplanned settlements

"Informal settlements (often referred to as squatter settlements or shanty towns) are dense settlements comprising communities housed in self constructed shelters under conditions of informal or traditional land tenure. They are common features of developing countries and are typically the product of an urgent need for shelter by the urban poor. As such they are characterised by a dense proliferation of small, make-shift shelters built from diverse materials, degradation of the local ecosystem and by severe social problems. "
http://www.sli.unimelb.edu.au/informal/inform_set.html

"Informal settlements are human settlements, which for a variety of reasons do not meet
requirements for legal recognition (and have been constructed without respecting formal
procedures of legal ownership, transfer of ownership, as well as construction and urban
planning regulations), exist in their respective countries and hamper economic
development. While there is significant regional diversity in terms of their manifestation,
these settlements are mainly characterised by informal or insecure land tenure, inadequate
access to basic services, both social and physical infrastructure and housing finance. "
www.stabilitypact.org/housing/f - 050415_Vienna Declaration...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the xtra info! it really helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3informal settlements
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1irregular settlements
Christine Walsh
5squatter settlements
Henry Hinds
4unauthorized/illegal human settlements
Michael Powers (PhD)
4irregular/unregulated human settlements
Alex Lago


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unauthorized/illegal human settlements


Explanation:
given the context

Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irregular settlements


Explanation:
'Human' seems unnecessary in English, and in the context

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Francisco

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informal settlements


Explanation:
common term for unplanned settlements

"Informal settlements (often referred to as squatter settlements or shanty towns) are dense settlements comprising communities housed in self constructed shelters under conditions of informal or traditional land tenure. They are common features of developing countries and are typically the product of an urgent need for shelter by the urban poor. As such they are characterised by a dense proliferation of small, make-shift shelters built from diverse materials, degradation of the local ecosystem and by severe social problems. "
http://www.sli.unimelb.edu.au/informal/inform_set.html

"Informal settlements are human settlements, which for a variety of reasons do not meet
requirements for legal recognition (and have been constructed without respecting formal
procedures of legal ownership, transfer of ownership, as well as construction and urban
planning regulations), exist in their respective countries and hamper economic
development. While there is significant regional diversity in terms of their manifestation,
these settlements are mainly characterised by informal or insecure land tenure, inadequate
access to basic services, both social and physical infrastructure and housing finance. "
www.stabilitypact.org/housing/f - 050415_Vienna Declaration...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the xtra info! it really helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr

agree  RichardDeegan
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregular/unregulated human settlements


Explanation:
Entiendo que dicen que los asentamiento son irregulares no por su forma, sino por que no están regulados, se están haciendo sin el consetimiento/planificación del ayuntamiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-21 23:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el resto de tus traducciones me parecen bien

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
squatter settlements


Explanation:
Necesitas más ayuda.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714