KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quinales

English translation: quinol /hydroquinone

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quinales
English translation:quinol /hydroquinone
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

07:44 Feb 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: quinales
Sorry this is from a list of equipment for glassmaking so there isn't any other context.
Sarah Brenchley
Local time: 17:23
quinol /hydroquinone
Explanation:
Chambers:

Derived form 'quina' (=kina = china) cinchona bark; any tree yielding it; QUININE, quinic acid obtained from cinchona bark.

Second possibility is 'quinol', a reducing agent - C6H4(OH)2 - quinoline, quinone, etc

REFS FROM GOOGLE->

1.
HYDROQUINONE
Other names: Hydrochinon; hydrokinone; hydroquinol; *****quinol; p-dihydroxybenzene; 1,4-dihydroxybenzene; 1,4-benzenediol; Tecquinol.
Description: The white crystalline solid (needles or prisms) is very stable if kept dry and tightly closed in a container
FROM
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:www.jetcity.com/~mrjone...

2.
The dielectric permittivity of methanol--quinol**** clathrates has been studied as a function of temperature, frequency and methanol concentration. Higher concentrated samples undergo a first-order antiferroelectric transition, lower concentrated ones are established as dipole glasses. The main structural motif are ferroelectric chains, respectively chain segments. The largely different strength of the intrachain and the interchain coupling, the frustration leading to the ****glass state, and the relaxational dynamics are interpreted in terms of the dipole-dipole interaction in combination with the rhombohedral symmetry of the host lattice.
FROM
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:www.edpsciences.org/art...
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Local time: 17:23
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This was the one I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
naquinol /hydroquinonexxxLia Fail
nais it a colloquial?Jack Kelly
naShiftings, back-stays, breastsxxxPaul Roige
naI agree with green, its not silly.
Parrot
naquintales??Luis Crespo


  

Answers


13 mins
quintales??


Explanation:
Are you sure it is not mispelled?

quintal = 100 kg.

Maybe this is silly.;)

Luis Crespo
Local time: 17:23
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

35 mins
I agree with green, its not silly.


Explanation:
100 kg. = quintal

Parrot
Spain
Local time: 17:23
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

3 hrs
Shiftings, back-stays, breasts


Explanation:
Hola. Look at this: "SHIFTING (BACKSTAY) ppl. a. 1.b. antedates 1867...1831 T. O'Scanlan Diccionario marítimo español (Appendix Inglés-Español) s.v. Back-stay (Shifting or breast). Quinal, brandal volante." Any glass used on the making of shiftings or backstays? Haven't a clue, but it seems the word does exist anyway. Keep us posted, please. Good luck with it :-0
Aaaaaah, got it from my new second-hand 950 ptas Parramón: "QUINAL: cabo grueso que se ata a la cabeza de los palos para ayudar a los obenques" ¡Whoaa, toma quina y quinal! Now, that's some equipment, ain't it? Well, hey, food for thought. Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.d.umn.edu/~ahartley/O'Scanlan_slips.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Local time: 17:23
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

8 hrs
is it a colloquial?


Explanation:
What is the context?

Jack Kelly
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

17 hrs
quinol /hydroquinone


Explanation:
Chambers:

Derived form 'quina' (=kina = china) cinchona bark; any tree yielding it; QUININE, quinic acid obtained from cinchona bark.

Second possibility is 'quinol', a reducing agent - C6H4(OH)2 - quinoline, quinone, etc

REFS FROM GOOGLE->

1.
HYDROQUINONE
Other names: Hydrochinon; hydrokinone; hydroquinol; *****quinol; p-dihydroxybenzene; 1,4-dihydroxybenzene; 1,4-benzenediol; Tecquinol.
Description: The white crystalline solid (needles or prisms) is very stable if kept dry and tightly closed in a container
FROM
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:www.jetcity.com/~mrjone...

2.
The dielectric permittivity of methanol--quinol**** clathrates has been studied as a function of temperature, frequency and methanol concentration. Higher concentrated samples undergo a first-order antiferroelectric transition, lower concentrated ones are established as dipole glasses. The main structural motif are ferroelectric chains, respectively chain segments. The largely different strength of the intrachain and the interchain coupling, the frustration leading to the ****glass state, and the relaxational dynamics are interpreted in terms of the dipole-dipole interaction in combination with the rhombohedral symmetry of the host lattice.
FROM
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:www.edpsciences.org/art...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Local time: 17:23
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This was the one I used in the end.
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search