KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cruz del caballo

English translation: withers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cruz
English translation:withers
Entered by: mirta

22:04 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cruz del caballo
Describe como montar un caballo: ...para girar hacia un lado u otro basta con abrir hacia afuera la rienda del lado al que se quiera girar, bajándola un poco y al mismo tiempo, mantener la mano contraria más o menos fija a la altura de LA CRUZ DEL CABALLO.
mirta
Argentina
withers
Explanation:
Cruz: Parte más alta del lomo de un caballo: la zona de la base del cuello entre los hombros.
http://www.cuartodemilla.cl/glosario/glosario1.htm

Equine Terminology

WITHERS:The region at the base of the horse's neck, between its shoulder blades.
It is the highest part of a horse's back and the point at which it is measured.
http://members.tripod.com/cavanaughc/id137.htm


Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
thank you! Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3withersxxxtrans4u
5 +1withers of the horse
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withers


Explanation:
Cruz: Parte más alta del lomo de un caballo: la zona de la base del cuello entre los hombros.
http://www.cuartodemilla.cl/glosario/glosario1.htm

Equine Terminology

WITHERS:The region at the base of the horse's neck, between its shoulder blades.
It is the highest part of a horse's back and the point at which it is measured.
http://members.tripod.com/cavanaughc/id137.htm


Hope this helps.


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
thank you! Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice one..and fast too! Happy 2003:-)
3 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withers of the horse


Explanation:
Hola Mirta!
Esto es según el Oxford. También, a continuacion te expongo [copiada y pegada] la definición en inglés del Random House-Webster's:

with·ers (wi®ÆÃrz), n. (used with a pl. v.)
1. the highest part of the back at the base of the neck of a horse, cow, sheep, etc. See diag. under dog, horse.
2. wring one's withers, to cause one anxiety or trouble: The long involved lawsuit is wringing his withers.
[1535–45; orig. uncert.]

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba mencionada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrans4u: Great minds think alike!! Happy 2003 to you too.
4 mins
  -> Very generous of you on both counts...thank you kindly!:-)