KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

terrorífico

English translation: that do their very best at misinforming....


18:25 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: terrorífico
Algún día tendríamos que hablar de la formación ideológica de algunos medios que desinforman de una manera terrorífica, no?
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:that do their very best at misinforming....
Explanation:
both "desinformar" and "terrorífica" have negative connotations so I suggest changing one of them to positive. It makes things much easier in English. Good luck :)
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5horrific, dcreadfulo, frightful
Rick Henry
5 +3to a frightening degreeRefugio
4 +3that do their very best at misinforming....
johnclaude
5 +2atrociously
William Stein
5I have agreed with ATROCIOUSLY because there is a
Parrot
5whose information is awfully misleading // that keep us awfully uninformed
Monica Colangelo
4terrible manner / awfully bad wayJH Trads
3 +1terrifying way
Ines Insua


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrible manner / awfully bad way


Explanation:
extremely poorly

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horrific, dcreadfulo, frightful


Explanation:
There are many adjectives that can be used for this word.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good greif... that should have been \"dreadful\". (working on a laptop).

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: horrific, I'd say!
20 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado: horrific
52 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: dreadful and atrocious sound best
55 mins

agree  Zulma Vaughan: terrifying (Cambridge Dictionary)
1 hr

agree  xxxPaul Roige: dreadfully (I like the greif too!!) :-)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that do their very best at misinforming....


Explanation:
both "desinformar" and "terrorífica" have negative connotations so I suggest changing one of them to positive. It makes things much easier in English. Good luck :)

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
1 min
  -> thanks suestru

agree  sanlev
54 mins
  -> thanks sanlev

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> thanks edling

disagree  Refugio: It may make it easier but it changes the meaning.
4 hrs
  -> as in "a white elephant" and "an elephant no other color than white"?

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs
  -> thanks mónica

neutral  Rick Henry: agree with Ruth
5 hrs
  -> please see remark

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to a frightening degree


Explanation:
Frightening in the sense that it leaves us with no reliable sources of information on what is going on in the world.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
13 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  percebilla
42 mins
  -> Gracias, percebilla

agree  Сергей Лузан: Re. Collins Dict
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atrociously


Explanation:
another option

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: more in tune with reality, actually :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose information is awfully misleading // that keep us awfully uninformed


Explanation:
A mí me gusta la primera opción que te doy porque mantiene la idea de que la información "despista", no permite saber la verdad con exactitud.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrifying way


Explanation:
they keep us uninformed in a terrifying way.



Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Re. Collins Dict
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have agreed with ATROCIOUSLY because there is a


Explanation:
difference between misinformation (unwittingly giving out bad information) and disinformation (willfully misguiding the public or the person to whom the information is directed). Both are used in propaganda terminology.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645