KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desenvuelta

English translation: confident / at ease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desenvuelta
English translation:confident / at ease
Entered by: Refugio

18:19 Jan 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ marketing research study
Spanish term or phrase: desenvuelta
Descripción de un personaje de un comercial:
Sabe adaptarse pero mantiene el control de la situación. Desenvuelta y resuelta frente a situaciones imprevistas. Muestra
Transmite vitalidad, espontaneidad, audacia, equilibrio.
TIA and Happy New Year!!
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
confident / at ease
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4confident / at easeRefugio
5carefree
William Stein
5nimble/briskxxxForna
5seasoned
cruzacalles
5relaxed
Marian Greenfield
4uninhibitedSheilann
4self-confident / self-assured /forwardJH Trads
4not shy in public
Jackie_A


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
confident / at ease


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: confident and natural? No doubt she is the perfect woman!
24 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea

agree  percebilla
46 mins
  -> Thanks Percebilla

agree  andy37
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  LoreAC
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uninhibited


Explanation:
Someone who acts naturally and doesn't care what people think.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: But marketing cares very much what people think.
31 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relaxed


Explanation:
and decisive when facing unforeseen circumstances

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seasoned


Explanation:
seasoned

meaning "Mature" or "Developed" personality.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carefree


Explanation:
or " nonchalant" . Carefree and decisive when faced with the unexpected.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-confident / self-assured /forward


Explanation:
self-possessed


I hope it helps and Happy New Year!


    Oxford
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not shy in public


Explanation:
desenvuelta = Que tiene soltura en público, que no tiene verguenza,... that in a public setting is self-confident, not shy.

Example from the ref site:
"...We are looking for volunteers who may wish to help design and build the float, and volunteers to man the booth, and if you're 'not shy in public', you are welcome to ride on the float!..."

Happy New Year!...


    Reference: http://kentucky.sierraclub.org/newsletter/text/news0500.asp
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nimble/brisk


Explanation:
Más sugerencias

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82