KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

resiste exigencias extremas (desodorante)

English translation: keeps on working in extreme situations ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resiste exigencias extremas (desodorante)
English translation:keeps on working in extreme situations ...
Entered by: Refugio

19:14 Jan 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: resiste exigencias extremas (desodorante)
El antitranspirante resiste exigencias extremas que provocan transpiración física y transpiración emocional.
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
The antiperspirant continues to work in extreme situations ...
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keeps on working is what I meant to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The antiperspirant keeps on working in extreme situations that produce both physical and emotional sweat/perspiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 20:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that perspiration, considering the cosmetizacion query.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias. En realidad voy a combinar algunas.
¡Feliz Año para todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The antiperspirant continues to work in extreme situations ...Refugio
5 +1Stands up to extreme demands
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
4 +1works under the most demanding conditions
Trudy Peters
5stands up to the toughest demands
Marian Greenfield
5resists extremes
cruzacalles
4 +1resists extreme demandsPeter Bagney
4remains effective in even the most extreme/demanding situations
Sarah Ponting
4resists extreme requirements
swisstell
4withstands extreme demands/rises to the challenge presented by extreme demandsSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resists extreme demands


Explanation:
in this case, V.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stands up to the toughest demands


Explanation:
that's what you'd here in a deodorant commercial...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: More likely to be heard in a men's deodorant commercial.
2 mins
  -> maybe, but brings to mind an old ad... works like a man, but made for a woman,... or something like that

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The antiperspirant continues to work in extreme situations ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keeps on working is what I meant to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The antiperspirant keeps on working in extreme situations that produce both physical and emotional sweat/perspiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 20:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that perspiration, considering the cosmetizacion query.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias. En realidad voy a combinar algunas.
¡Feliz Año para todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
20 mins

agree  LoreAC
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resists extreme requirements


Explanation:
which provoce physical and emotional transpiration


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stands up to extreme demands


Explanation:
I like 'stands up to' because it gives the idea of being able to handle any challenge. I like 'extreme' because it simply is more literal. Happy New Year!!!

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resists extremes


Explanation:
resiste exigencias extremas (desodorante) > resists extremes

Avoid making the product sound like a job application.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works under the most demanding conditions


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: works under the toughest conditions

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withstands extreme demands/rises to the challenge presented by extreme demands


Explanation:
dos opciones más

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remains effective in even the most extreme/demanding situations


Explanation:
or "keeps on working in...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 09:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"toughest situations\" would be also be possible instead of \"extreme/demanding situations\"

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171