KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capitacion docente

English translation: teacher training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacitación docente
English translation:teacher training
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

13:48 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: capitacion docente
listed as one of the factors involved in the development of children from underprivileged sectors of society.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
teacher training OR eductaional training
Explanation:
One or other will probably fit your particular context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Seems today is a day of typos as I already made one in capacitacion!!
gracias
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teacher training OR eductaional trainingPaul Stevens
4teachers' training
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teachers' training


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teacher training OR eductaional training


Explanation:
One or other will probably fit your particular context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Seems today is a day of typos as I already made one in capacitacion!!
gracias
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: except for the typo in educational... think teacher training is better anyway
3 mins
  -> Thanks - sorry about typo and I agree that my first option is probably the better one

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí. Moomel: cuidado con tu original que debería ser: "capacitación docente", por las dudas.... Aurora
12 mins

agree  Refugio: Still, I liked capitacion: something like putting teachers' heads back on?
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
5 hrs