KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en el plano de

English translation: in terms of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el plano de
English translation:in terms of
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

14:08 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en el plano de
La exclusión social es de tipo económico pero también social y cultural, en el plano de la construcción de identidades, de los valores y de formación de ciudadanía
Anna Moorby DipTrans
in terms of
Explanation:
that's how I would say it...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
xxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in terms ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
5in the sphere of
johnclaude
4 +1with respect to
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with respect to


Explanation:
with respect to the formation of [personal] identity, values and civic responsibility.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
1 min
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in terms of


Explanation:
that's how I would say it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
xxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

agree  diego asensio
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the sphere of


Explanation:
another option - HTH

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460