KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rendir dos materias

English translation: to sit (for) two subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendir dos materias
English translation:to sit (for) two subjects
Entered by: yans

01:17 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rendir dos materias
en la universisad
yans
Argentina
sit two subjects
Explanation:
or "unit (tests)"

en argentina generalmente "rendir" una materia en la universidad significa solamente dar el examen final.

espero que te ayude.

saludos-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 02:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to sit two...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 02:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ambas formas son correctas:
to sit (for) an exam(ination)-
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment







































































































































































































































3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sit two subjectsA Hayes
5 +7to sit for two (final ) exams
Patricia Lutteral
5 +5to take two courses / to pursue a double majorRefugio
5submit two subject matters
cruzacalles
4to take (study) two subjectsmarkaqui


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to take two courses / to pursue a double major


Explanation:
The context would indicate which.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
9 mins
  -> Thanks jmf

agree  Marva
21 mins
  -> Thanks Marva

agree  Pablo Tarantino
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Pablo

agree  Jan Castillo: to take two courses or subjects
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Monty

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Thanks Lore

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take (study) two subjects


Explanation:
Ref. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 01:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also I found this quote from MIT:

A residency of two academic years (one semester may be a summer semester) and a research thesis are required. Master\'s students are required to take two subjects each semester in addition to their research work. A small number of MIT undergraduates continue on toward the MS degree.

from this site:

http://www.media.mit.edu/mas/degrees.html

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submit two subject matters


Explanation:
rendir dos materias > submit two subject matters

Usualmente una tarea escolar, ya sea para un ensayo su tesis.

Rendir dos materias de la cual será seleccioado por usted,el profesor o ambos para su tarea.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sit two subjects


Explanation:
or "unit (tests)"

en argentina generalmente "rendir" una materia en la universidad significa solamente dar el examen final.

espero que te ayude.

saludos-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 02:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to sit two...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 02:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ambas formas son correctas:
to sit (for) an exam(ination)-

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment







































































































































































































































Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M V M
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Ali: to sit for two exams/to take... Examen final de una materia, para no confundirse con el final de la carrera. Adelante por un minuto! :^)
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral: sorry, Ale, por buscar referencias no ví tu respuesta :-)
7 mins
  -> hola Patricia, tanto tiempo!

agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs
  -> gracias, EDLING

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 hrs
  -> merci, andycw

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs
  -> thanks, estel377

agree  Marisa Pavan
20 hrs
  -> gracias, Maripa

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to sit for two (final ) exams


Explanation:
Para poder rendir materias de segundo año tener aprobadas todas las asignaturas de primer año.
http://atlas.med.unlp.edu.ar/medicina/obstetricia/promocion....

At the end of the year, all students will sit for exams for each subject they are taking. An absence from an exam will result in a zero unless positive proof of serious illness is presented. Exception: Seniors will not sit for final exams.
http://www.xbhs.com/students/student_hb/pages/acad_regs.html

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Exactly! Sólo que no todas las materias son anuales, las hay cuatrimestrales por ejemplo. Feliz 2003!
2 mins
  -> Por supuesto; pero "rendir" la materia es siempre dar el examen final . Feliz 2003 para vos también!

agree  markaqui: yes, I looked a little further and retract my earlier suggestion
2 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
9 hrs

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
11 hrs

agree  Ines Insua
12 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
12 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 day21 hrs