KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ejecutivos comerciales

English translation: Sales Executives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecutivos comerciales
English translation:Sales Executives
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

17:56 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ejecutivos comerciales
This term refers to a kind of salesman
jwtingley
Sales Executives
Explanation:
Business Executives
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Sales ExecutivesPatricia CASEY
5accounts executive
cruzacalles
5commercial executives
Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial executives


Explanation:
.

Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounts executive


Explanation:
ejecutivos comerciales > business executives

if it refers to sales staff
> accounts executives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

businesses have been adapting their terminology to express the same thing in a fancy way. i.e.,
customer > guest
employee > associate
salesman > accounts executive
secretary > executive assistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

businesses have been adapting their terminology to express the same thing in a fancy way. i.e.,
customer > guest
employee > associate
salesman > accounts executive
secretary > executive assistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooh, an echo!

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Sales Executives


Explanation:
Business Executives

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Peter!!!

agree  Anaviva
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana!!

agree  johnclaude
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, John Claude!!

agree  cruzacalles: these are good
27 mins
  -> Gracias cruzacalles!!!

agree  jerrie
29 mins
  -> Gracias jerrie!!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias estel!!!

agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> Gracias sanlev!!

agree  Refugio: Business executives would include sales executives.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ruth!!

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrés!!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: just sales executives
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Jane!!

agree  Jan Castillo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Monty!!!

agree  Andrea Ali
12 hrs
  -> Gracias andrea!! ;0)

agree  Andrea Wright
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea!!

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore!!!