KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Vestimenta típica

English translation: traditional / regional dress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vestimenta típica
English translation:traditional / regional dress
Entered by: Refugio

18:51 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Vestimenta típica
The kind of clothes people from a specific region used to wear and put on for holidays and festivals. (like kimonos in Japan or Dutch wooden shoes in Holand for milkmaids)
jwtingley
traditional / regional dress
Explanation:
depending on whether the emphasis is on time period or region
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3traditional / regional dressRefugio
5traditional costume/ out fit
sanlev
5traditional garbSusana Galilea
5Custom dress
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
5Traje Regional
AlwaysMoving
4Typical clothes
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traje Regional


Explanation:
Asi se llaman ene España

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: English?
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Typical clothes


Explanation:
That´s how I´ve seen it. I´ll be coming back with some references if you like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/patzcuaro/mx/01/us/01hitt01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you´ll find beautiful dolls from different countries dressed in typical clothes:

http://www.ozblueberry.com/BrazilTypicalClothes.html

Good luck

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traditional / regional dress


Explanation:
depending on whether the emphasis is on time period or region

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
16 mins
  -> Thanks Maniara

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 I would go with regional dress
19 mins
  -> Thanks Rosa

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Custom dress


Explanation:
That's what I usually use for this expression

Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traditional garb


Explanation:
otra opción...

algunos hits de google:

... fishermen's wives in traditional garb. itinerant corrida, fishermen's wives in
traditional garb, beach. beach, fish drying in the sun, beach. Back to TOP. a parrot, ...
urban.csuohio.edu/~sanda/pic/travel/portugal/nazare/ -

... side. A fair number of women, dressed in traditional garb walked to
one side, holding before them silk garments, like sashes. The ...
www.oz.net/~guerrero/july11.html

K, I, M, O, N, O. Kimono are the traditional garb of Japan, and they date
back well over 1000 years. The garment has undergone many transformations ...
www.theblackmoon.com/Kimono/kimono1.html

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traditional costume/ out fit


Explanation:
In a given event dresses or any other garments are referred to as costumes.

OUTFIT encompasses all worn items-and very frequently used the in US .

Traditional is a must in this case. TYPICAL DRESS, not very appropriate as typical usually precedes another identifier: i.e typical to the region, typical of this person, etc. As an adjective, typical is a false Spanish/English cognate

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8