KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la oferta cultural

English translation: cultural offerings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la oferta cultural
English translation:cultural offerings
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:03 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la oferta cultural
La cova de la Font Major en l?Espluga de Francolí complementa la oferta cultural de la costa Daurada
jwtingley
cultural offerings
Explanation:
literally :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fahs-ct.org/Culture.htm

http://www.naturalflorida.org/art.html
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cultural offeringsSusana Galilea
5cultural bid
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cultural offerings


Explanation:
literally :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fahs-ct.org/Culture.htm

http://www.naturalflorida.org/art.html

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: very good. Been looking for a phrase like that for a while.
9 mins
  -> pues nada, a mandar :)

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
12 mins

agree  Refugio: ;~)
18 mins

neutral  João Carlos Pijnappel: I wouldn't use 'offering' here because it can also mean 'sacrifice'
26 mins
  -> This means something like "One is allowed only to run it..."

agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultural bid


Explanation:
http://www.invernesshighland2008.com/parliamentary_debate.pd...

European Capital of Culture Bid (Inverness Highland 2008)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ireland.com/newspaper/articleindex/2002/0326/

The Irish Times:

Belfast\'s cultural bid gets a boost

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sanlev: not here, i am afraid.
1 min