KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

canasta de cerveza

English translation: case of beer (US), crate of beer (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canasta de cerveza
English translation:case of beer (US), crate of beer (UK)
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

20:11 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: canasta de cerveza
This appears in a Colombian sworn deposition:
... iba a buscar unas cinco canastas de cervezas
Jeanne Zang
United States
crate of beer
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I should have specified that I am in the US, so I'll use case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2packs of beerAndrea Wright
5keg of beer
cruzacalles
2 +3cases of beer?Refugio
3 +2crate of beer
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crate of beer


Explanation:
perhaps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, I should have specified that I am in the US, so I'll use case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: They are still called baskets, but they are actually crates (plastic). Each crate contains 30 bottles of beer. I send this comment from Colombia.
9 mins
  -> Thanks. Crate UK, case USA!

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cases of beer?


Explanation:
I know that canasta is sometimes used for meanings we would not necessarily associate with a basket, such as a luggage rack. On the other hand, maybe the person was just carrying beers in baskets.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
0 min
  -> Thanks Maria Luisa

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> Thanks Nitza

agree  lcmolinari: If this is for US/Canada, then definitely case, not crate
23 mins
  -> Thanks Laura

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packs of beer


Explanation:
En las canastas de cerveza vienen usualmente 4 o 6 cervezas, asi las distribuian en Ecuador hace unos años. Yo pondria "packs" ya que en Ingles se habla de los 6-pack

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado: me suena mejor pack
1 hr
  -> gracias Mariel!

agree  Ines Insua
1 hr
  -> gracias Ines!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keg of beer


Explanation:
canasta > basket, bucket or keg.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12