KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

personal fijo-discontinuo

English translation: permanent employees working on a contract basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personal fijo-discontinuo
English translation:permanent employees working on a contract basis
Entered by: Penelope W

00:18 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: personal fijo-discontinuo
Human Resources area (Spain). Context: No se ha completado la formación del personal fijo-discontinuo de la instalación.
Penelope W
contract workers
Explanation:
contractors

The contract will be for a limited period of time, but can be extended etc. This is usually full-time permanent work for the period of time stated in the contract.

In UK we say contract workers/contractors

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the input from everyone, and probably in different countries and areas all of the translations are correct. Here in Alberta, Canada, we do use the term contract employees frequently. I am going to translate the term as "permanent employess working on a contract basis". Gracias a todos! Penelope
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2permanent personnel on intermittent work
Jackie_A
4permanent-casual staff
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
1 +3permanent/temporary employeesTREX2
3contract workers
jerrie
2permanent part-time staffA Hayes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permanent/temporary employees


Explanation:
seems to be a conjunction of two different categories of employees

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: prefiero STAFF.
23 mins

agree  A Hayes: podría ser. Yo también prefiero 'staff'
5 hrs

neutral  xxxEDLING: People who do a job during a certain time of the year, but contracted on a permanent basis
6 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado: o personnel
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanent personnel on intermittent work


Explanation:
permanent personnel who perform intermittent or cyclical duties.

From the ref site:
"...'Toda actividad de ejecución intermitente o cíclica dentro del volumen normal de actividad de las empresas' deberá cubrirse con esta modalidad de contrato.

La nueva regulación del trabajo fijo discontinuo es fruto del Acuerdo sobre el Trabajo a Tiempo Parcial y Fomento de su Estabilidad firmado el pasado noviembre entre el Gobierno central y los sindicatos UGT y CCOO."

Regards.


    Reference: http://www.jccm.es/consejerias/portavoz/textos/np20472019071...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
permanent part-time staff


Explanation:
hacé una búsqueda en google y fijate si hay algo que coincida con tu contexto.

espero que te ayude-

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: People who do a job during a certain time of the year, but contracted on a permanent basis
51 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent-casual staff


Explanation:
Permanent staff who work all year round but on casual contracts, that is, they are not working all of the time but only when required to. It may sound like a contradiction in terms.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract workers


Explanation:
contractors

The contract will be for a limited period of time, but can be extended etc. This is usually full-time permanent work for the period of time stated in the contract.

In UK we say contract workers/contractors

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for the input from everyone, and probably in different countries and areas all of the translations are correct. Here in Alberta, Canada, we do use the term contract employees frequently. I am going to translate the term as "permanent employess working on a contract basis". Gracias a todos! Penelope