KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sacar al bulto

English translation: to back down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacar al bulto
English translation:to back down
Entered by: markaqui

01:47 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ agriculture and free trade
Spanish term or phrase: sacar al bulto
"(los productores)...lamentable al Gobierno federal actual así como los anteriores, le han "sacado al bulto", le temen a una justa y necesaria renegociación."

From an opinion piece in a Hermosillo, Mexico newspaper.

Muchas gracias...
markaqui
United States
they have backed down
Explanation:
Steps to eliminating being passive aggressive

E. What are my feelings after I have backed down from someone who intimidates me?

F. From whom have I backed down? How successful was this? How often did I go ahead with what I had planned, ignoring what these people wanted me to do? What usually resulted from my failure to follow through with my part of the plan?

http://www.coping.org/anger/passive.htm

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Esto capta la idea del artículo -- a los productores les falta la fotraleza y el valor para enfrentar verdaderamente al gobierno. Se quejan pero siempre retroceden en vez de tomar accion para mejorar su situación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1they have backed downxxxtrans4u
5shrug off
cruzacalles


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shrug off


Explanation:
"(producers)...unfortunately, the current federal government, just like the previous, have shrugged them off, in fear of a necessary and fair re-negotiation."

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they have backed down


Explanation:
Steps to eliminating being passive aggressive

E. What are my feelings after I have backed down from someone who intimidates me?

F. From whom have I backed down? How successful was this? How often did I go ahead with what I had planned, ignoring what these people wanted me to do? What usually resulted from my failure to follow through with my part of the plan?

http://www.coping.org/anger/passive.htm

Hope this helps.



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Esto capta la idea del artículo -- a los productores les falta la fotraleza y el valor para enfrentar verdaderamente al gobierno. Se quejan pero siempre retroceden en vez de tomar accion para mejorar su situación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
22 mins