KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cefaloantropomórfico

English translation: head glyphs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:signos cefaloantropomórficos
English translation:head glyphs
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

12:21 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Mesoamerican studies
Spanish term or phrase: cefaloantropomórfico
"Signos cefaloantropomórficos", one of the two Mayan numerical notation systems.
Thanks :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
head glyphs / head variants / head variances
Explanation:
Paul,
Según el libro de mi hijo David sobre jeroglíficos Mayas, los símbolos para los números son "head glyphs", confirmado x varios sitios Web que te paso abajo. También en la Web encontré "head variants" & "head variances" como adjetivos para "numeric Mayan glyphs". Suerte :-)

Elena

... The Mayan system used symbols or glyphs in various ways. ... Other glyphs represented
ideas, not direct translations to the ... A group of 20 head glyphs was used to ...

http://emuseum.mnsu.edu/prehistory/latinamerica/topics/writi... -


• Mayan glyphs which use full animal and human figures, instead of smaller symbols or variations on abbreviated 'head-type' glyphs ...


A hint on remembering the **head variants** of number glyphs:

Up to the number twelve, the "head" versions of the number are unique. But, if you learn the glyphs for 3 to 9, learning 13 to 19 becomes much easier. As you can see from the example below, these glyphs are made up of the lower numbers with the skeletal jawbone of the number 10 skull added...

http://www.halfmoon.org/writing.html


The symbols shown below represent the 20 day-names and are identified with their Yucatec names, pronunciation and approximate translation. The name, meaning and symbol can vary in different Maya languages. Also, each day can be represented with more elaborate glyphs known as **"Head Variants"** - a formal writing system which can be loosely compared to our script alphabet versus our print alphabet.

http://www.crystalinks.com/may.html


Translated Mayan phonetic logograms, 3 variations of Months, 3 variations of Days, Numbers (**head variances** and affixes) and some other stuff.

http://www.geocities.com/mayanglyphs/
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Bingo!. Head glyphs con una notita aclaratoria. ¿¿Son cabezas humanas o extraterrestres?? Más feas y no nacen...
Gracias Elena y David y todos los demás :-)
Paul :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4head glyphs / head variants / head variancesxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2cephalomorphicRefugio
4 +2symbols resembling human heads
Elisabeth Ghysels
4cephaloanthropomorphic
João Carlos Pijnappel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
symbols resembling human heads


Explanation:
would be the translation most easily understood. I didn't find traces of the combinationword cephaloanthropomorphic in English; so if one would like to keep things sounding scientifically incomprehensible, one could say "anthropomorhic symbols resembling a head" or similar.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 12:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, while I was writing your own suggestion came up; that\'s the meaning indeed.

All Greek of course, anthropos = human, morphee = shape, kephalos = head.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  João Carlos Pijnappel: I believe the specialized public would perfectly understand 'cephaloanthropomorphic', so it depends on the target public in question
8 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: THere are the head glyphs (correct, though not literal translation) and there is the dots and lines system
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cephaloanthropomorphic


Explanation:
at least this should be the English equivalent

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cephalomorphic


Explanation:
The anthropo (human) part is understood.
http://www.iadb.org/exr/cultural/mystery/works1.htm

The word cephaloanthropomorphic gives no results upon search.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte: It's true that we are so conceited that a head can't be anything other than a human head
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Orozco
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
head glyphs / head variants / head variances


Explanation:
Paul,
Según el libro de mi hijo David sobre jeroglíficos Mayas, los símbolos para los números son "head glyphs", confirmado x varios sitios Web que te paso abajo. También en la Web encontré "head variants" & "head variances" como adjetivos para "numeric Mayan glyphs". Suerte :-)

Elena

... The Mayan system used symbols or glyphs in various ways. ... Other glyphs represented
ideas, not direct translations to the ... A group of 20 head glyphs was used to ...

http://emuseum.mnsu.edu/prehistory/latinamerica/topics/writi... -


• Mayan glyphs which use full animal and human figures, instead of smaller symbols or variations on abbreviated 'head-type' glyphs ...


A hint on remembering the **head variants** of number glyphs:

Up to the number twelve, the "head" versions of the number are unique. But, if you learn the glyphs for 3 to 9, learning 13 to 19 becomes much easier. As you can see from the example below, these glyphs are made up of the lower numbers with the skeletal jawbone of the number 10 skull added...

http://www.halfmoon.org/writing.html


The symbols shown below represent the 20 day-names and are identified with their Yucatec names, pronunciation and approximate translation. The name, meaning and symbol can vary in different Maya languages. Also, each day can be represented with more elaborate glyphs known as **"Head Variants"** - a formal writing system which can be loosely compared to our script alphabet versus our print alphabet.

http://www.crystalinks.com/may.html


Translated Mayan phonetic logograms, 3 variations of Months, 3 variations of Days, Numbers (**head variances** and affixes) and some other stuff.

http://www.geocities.com/mayanglyphs/



    Reference: http://www.halfmoon.org/days.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/mayanglyphs/mayan.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Bingo!. Head glyphs con una notita aclaratoria. ¿¿Son cabezas humanas o extraterrestres?? Más feas y no nacen...
Gracias Elena y David y todos los demás :-)
Paul :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
41 mins
  -> Gracias Teresita

agree  Patricia CASEY
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Gracias Babayaga

agree  johnclaude
5 hrs