D.E.

English translation: D.E. = Distrito Especial - Special District

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: D.E.
Bogotá, D.E.

Can you tell me if "D.E." stands for "Distrito de Estado" in Spanish and its English translation? Thanks.
castellnou
Spain
English translation:D.E. = Distrito Especial - Special District
Explanation:
de 1990 Por el cual se reglamenta el Fondo de Prevención y Atención de Emergencias
de Bogotá, DE EL ALCALDE MAYOR DE BOGOTA, DISTRITO ESPECIAL en ejercicio ...
www.sire.gov.co/Institucional/ documentos/Decreto652.pdf -

Bogota, D.C. - D.C. stands for Distrito Capital - Capital District

Regards, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sery. You have been most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1D.E. = Distrito Especial - Special District
Sery
2Bogotá, D.E.
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bogotá, D.E.


Explanation:
Como Washington DC

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D.E. = Distrito Especial - Special District


Explanation:
de 1990 Por el cual se reglamenta el Fondo de Prevención y Atención de Emergencias
de Bogotá, DE EL ALCALDE MAYOR DE BOGOTA, DISTRITO ESPECIAL en ejercicio ...
www.sire.gov.co/Institucional/ documentos/Decreto652.pdf -

Bogota, D.C. - D.C. stands for Distrito Capital - Capital District

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sery. You have been most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
18 hrs