KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

instituída canónicamente

English translation: canonically instituted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instituída canónicamente
English translation:canonically instituted
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

08:40 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: instituída canónicamente
La Cofradía data de la Edad MEdia y fue ínstituida canónicamente en dicha fecha.
c.camp
canonically instituted
Explanation:
the Fraternity dates back to the Middle Ages and was canonically instituted
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2canonically instituted
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5 +1...was canonized on this date.
sanlev
5 +1was canonically approved / obtained canonical approval
johnclaude


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canonically instituted


Explanation:
the Fraternity dates back to the Middle Ages and was canonically instituted

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
11 mins

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was canonically approved / obtained canonical approval


Explanation:
HTH

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs
  -> thanks Rosa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...was canonized on this date.


Explanation:
simply.
Once again, it could be a necessity in Spanish to say "canonically instituted", but in Eng it is a redundancy.

"canonizing" includes the instituting in its meaning already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a cont\'d response to john claude: there was simply not enough space to put all the Internet URLs that mention other meanings of canonization but I urge you to take a look at Google\'s.


    Reference: http://www.cwnews.com/Browse/2001/10/16712.htm
    Reference: http://www.agsconsulting.com/htdbv5/r1139.htm
sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
51 mins

neutral  johnclaude: Jane - canonization is to elevate to sainthood. If so, it should only be used for people, right?
1 hr
  -> to a degree. if you look into many hits in Google, you'll see that CANONIZATION is not only used for people and sainthood and the meaning has transcended to mean "to give a sm/a thing a /a place/ a concept and elevated status. Which is the case here.