KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

arg! funny sentence!!

English translation: I felt happy at the centre - of course there were some differences and difficulties -, but when it all begins, things like that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En el centro me he sentido feliz, claro con algunas diferencias y/o dificultades, pero al comienzo de todo eso pasa y con todo y
English translation:I felt happy at the centre - of course there were some differences and difficulties -, but when it all begins, things like that
Entered by: xxxEDLING

11:33 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arg! funny sentence!!
Girl talking about her experiences working for a charity:
En el centro me he sentido feliz, claro con algunas diferencias y/o dificultades, pero al comienzo de todo eso pasa y con todo y todo hemos salido adelante.

It's really the bit with all the 'todo's that is foxing me!
Dom Rep spanish
Anna Moorby DipTrans
funny answer
Explanation:
I felt happy at the centre - of course there were some differences and difficulties -, but when it all begins, things like that happen and, despite all that, we have succeded.
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at the beginning of it all that happens but everything considered, we made it alright,
johnclaude
5 +1all in all
Pablo Dal Monte
4 +1funny answerxxxEDLING
5but at first that happens, and beween happening and happeningHerman Vilella
4despite all that
William Stein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the beginning of it all that happens but everything considered, we made it alright,


Explanation:
"everything considered" could also be "all in all", but I'm trying not to be repetitive.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte: busy writing, didn't see your answer
3 mins
  -> glad to meet you

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
22 mins
  -> thanks María

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funny answer


Explanation:
I felt happy at the centre - of course there were some differences and difficulties -, but when it all begins, things like that happen and, despite all that, we have succeded.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all in all


Explanation:
con todo y todo
means despite it all
or all things considered


al comienzo de todo eso pasa is more ambiguous,
I would slightly interpret it (change its order)

differences and/or difficulties initially, but all that comes to pass and all things considered we managed to pull through.

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
18 mins
  -> Gracias María

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite all that


Explanation:
That's my guess.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but at first that happens, and beween happening and happening


Explanation:
we came out of it allright".

Or, "at the beginning of it all that happens, and in happening all the happenings made it come out all right".

Or, "but at the start of it all it's that way, but in all and all we came out ahead"

In Spanish it's very well worded. Take a look at another construction: "pero en los comienzos de todas las cosas, pasan esas cosas, y a pesar de todo y todo siempre salimos adelante"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344