KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sililo

English translation: idyll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:idilio
English translation:idyll
Entered by: Sonsoles Marín

15:38 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sililo
Girl talking about love and how two people get to know eachother to the very depths of their souls etc. Se comprenden hasta lo ms profundo de los seres, hasta los infinitos (sililo)
She then goes on to talk about something totally different so there's no more context i'm afraid
Anna Moorby DipTrans
idyll
Explanation:
I think there's a mistake. Sililo doesnt exist in Spanish. However the idyll ("idilio" in Spanish) means the love sweet conversation between two lovers.
Selected response from:

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1idyll
Sonsoles Marín
4they fully understand each other, up to endless boundaries
diego asensio
2could it be 'sigilo'?
outlier
1reference
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could it be 'sigilo'?


Explanation:
Just guessing...

outlier

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reference


Explanation:
could this be a reference to someone's name, following a quote?

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they fully understand each other, up to endless boundaries


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Luck!


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idyll


Explanation:
I think there's a mistake. Sililo doesnt exist in Spanish. However the idyll ("idilio" in Spanish) means the love sweet conversation between two lovers.


    Collins Dictionary English/Spanish Spanish/english
Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
20 hrs