KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CBOP

English translation: First Corporal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CBOP (Cabo Primero)
English translation:First Corporal
Entered by: Sam D

16:55 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: CBOP
Police report signed in Ecuador by CBOP Juan X. It appears to be the abbreviation for a police rank.
Sam D
First Corporal
Explanation:
for Cabo Primero
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, this looks like it because there are references to colonels and majors elsewhere in the document. Once again, the reference was really useful for confirming this - many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All I can come up with, if it is indeed a rank, is
Herman Vilella
4First Corporal
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All I can come up with, if it is indeed a rank, is


Explanation:
Cabo Primero (Corporal). That means two stripes.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins

agree  diego asensio
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Corporal


Explanation:
for Cabo Primero


    www.1upinfo.com/country-guide-study/ panama/panama125.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Yes, this looks like it because there are references to colonels and majors elsewhere in the document. Once again, the reference was really useful for confirming this - many thanks.