KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

D.C.I.

English translation: Firefighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:D.C.I.
English translation:Firefighting
Entered by: Penelope W

17:23 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: D.C.I.
Environmental Audit document (Spain) Context: Describir los usos y la calidad del agua en el cauce público receptor. Se utiliza para servicios, limpieza y D.C.I. No sirve para el consumo.
Penelope W
x
Explanation:
Could it be "Defensa Contra Incendios"?








Selected response from:

xxxkatica
Grading comment
Yes! Earlier in the document there is a reference to using water from a well for firefighting, so I think this makes the most sense in the context. Mil gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Denominación Científica Internacional
Sonsoles Marín
2x
xxxkatica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
x


Explanation:
Could it be "Defensa Contra Incendios"?










xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Yes! Earlier in the document there is a reference to using water from a well for firefighting, so I think this makes the most sense in the context. Mil gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Denominación Científica Internacional


Explanation:
Si se trata de un producto químico o farmacéutico esta es seguro la traducción. DCI significa que el nombre del producto esta registrado internacionalmente.
Si lo buscas en google podras comprobarlo facilmente

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15