KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dar y recibir in context

English translation: share, give and receive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compartir, dar y recibir
English translation:share, give and receive
Entered by: swisstell

14:20 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Dom Rep Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: dar y recibir in context
Young boy talking about his likes and dislikes etc:
Me gusta compartir, dar y recibir, sonreír a la vida. Doy las gracias por cada minuto y segundo de vida, es por eso vivo la vida con tanta esperanza de conocer muichas personas buenas
Anna Moorby DipTrans
give and receive
Explanation:
I love to share, give and receive, smile at life
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6give and receive
swisstell
5GIVING AND RECEIVING
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
give and receive


Explanation:
I love to share, give and receive, smile at life

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins

agree  xxxDanielman
13 mins

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
17 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
31 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Por favor, corríjanme si estoy equivocada, porque para mí, cuando se usa TO LOVE para indicar predilecciones, los action verbs van en gerundio. LOS AMO, COLEGAS, PERO ME ESTÁN HACIENDO DUDAR HASTA DE MI NOMBRE...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GIVING AND RECEIVING


Explanation:
Please note that TO LOVE is always followed by a gerund in this case.

I LOVE SHARING, GIVING AND RECEIVING, SMILING AT LIFE.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Not always, Maria Eugenia. In this case the infinitive sounds better. I can't produce a rule on it, it can go either way.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ruth. English is tricky !