KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

amasar

English translation: to knead, to prepare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amasar
English translation:to knead, to prepare
Entered by: xxxEDLING

14:56 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: amasar
Y usted, que amasa, nina? me gusteria ver a tu madre a usted amasar.
Ros
to knead, to prepare
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to knead, to preparexxxEDLING
3 +1baking
Marsha Wilkie
2up to
Edward Potter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to knead, to prepare


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  sanlev: i think there should be an "y" between tu madre and usted
1 hr
  -> Cierto. Gracias

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
up to


Explanation:
And you child, what are you up to?

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion here is less literal, obviously. A little more context might help.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  andre_: make or prepare dough.
11 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baking


Explanation:
I have heard 'amasar' applied to the process of kneading plus baking. And I believe it could make more sense in the context above.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto: I think so
9 hrs