KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

iba a dar

English translation: If I could put links, I would give you the information.


00:08 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
Spanish term or phrase: iba a dar
si pudiera poner links te iba a dar la informacion

se que no esta bien esta horacion y se que tambien se puede decir de otra manera pero quiero saber esta palabra te iba a dar hablando de mi cuando la tenga que decir en ingles gracias
hupatineto
English translation:If I could put links, I would give you the information.
Explanation:
Si (yo) pudiera poner vinculos, te daria la informacion.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8If I could put links, I would give you the information.Refugio
4 +2I was going to give you
swisstell
3 +3If links could be included, it would give you the informationmarkaqui
5 -2I would have given youAllison Menditto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was going to give you


Explanation:
saludos

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
3 mins

agree  Sonsoles Marín: para la próxima oración es sin h, suerte
17 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
17 mins

disagree  Refugio: It needs to be in conditional form, following the subjective.
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs

disagree  wrtransco: agree with Ruth
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I would have given you


Explanation:
If you had added links, I would have given you the information.

I think in the English spoken language we would say it like that, although it's not word for word...

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: It can't be you (formal), because in the second half of the sentence "te" is used.
59 mins
  -> ok, so, If I had added links, I would have given

disagree  sanlev: agree wwith Henderson
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
If I could put links, I would give you the information.


Explanation:
Si (yo) pudiera poner vinculos, te daria la informacion.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
57 mins
  -> Thanks T

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks estel377

agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> Thanks sanlev

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mag. RaWa

agree  markaqui: yes, the imperfect often replaces the conditional in more informal contexts
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  xxxEDLING: Horrible Spanish, perfect English
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  María Marta Montesano
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If links could be included, it would give you the information


Explanation:
I looked at this more closely and I'm not sure that a literal translation of "poner" as "to put" works here. If this is talking about websites, on webistes the links are often "included".

Just another idea.

Also, we can't assume that we're talking about an "I" who does the action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 05:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a slippery sentence. I think this is probably referring to putting links into an email. The speaker probably is an \"I\". Either of these sentences could probably work:

If I could put in links, I would give you the information.
If I could include links, I would give you the information.







markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: way to go
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jerrie
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Emilio Gironda
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!