KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

compañero

English translation: comrade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compañero
English translation:comrade
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

22:55 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: compañero
"Algunos compañeros habían caído detenidos, otros fueron heridos."
"Martín, vecino del barrio de La Florida, era un compañero."
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
comrade
Explanation:
most usual in this kind of context
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5comradePeter Bagney
5Hola, María
mónica alfonso
5mateAndrea Wright
4companions
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comrade


Explanation:
most usual in this kind of context

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: copying? as you copy from other people answers?
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
26 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco: exactly, it seems to be political
30 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mate


Explanation:
mate, partners
suerte!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companions


Explanation:
or comrades even, rather political.
On the friendlier side would be
- buddies
- pals

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola, María


Explanation:
Vale una aclaración: en Argentina y en semejante contexto 'compañero' conlleva el significada de que comparte las ideas peronistas. Incluso aunque alguien no sea peronista, si habla de 'compañeros' habla de peronistas; son practicamente sinónimos.
En algunas oportunidades lo he visto usar sin traducir y encomillado.
Comrade (camarada) tiene connotaciones de izquierda en algunos países como Argentina.
Suerte


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657