KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

malos entendidos

English translation: misunderstandings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malos entendidos
English translation:misunderstandings
Entered by: swisstell

02:29 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ decision final un mensaje
Spanish term or phrase: malos entendidos
tina gracias por darme la oportunidad de re considerar mi salid de la empresa pero mi decision final se quedara como esta la razon es simple yo tuve diferencias o malos entendidos con algunos de los trabajadores .

la mayor parte de esta fraze la he traducido solo la parte de diferencias o malos entendidos como lo digo en ingles por favor y si me pudieran dar su opinion personal en como traducirla lo agradeceria
arturo sandoval
misunderstandings
Explanation:
buenas noches
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22misunderstandings
swisstell
4 +5difficult relations / differences of opinions
JH Trads
5 +3differences and misunderstandings
Dan McGaffey
5 +1differences of opinion or misunderstandings
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
misunderstandings


Explanation:
buenas noches

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 mins

agree  sanlev
50 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
58 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  markaqui
1 hr

agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
2 hrs

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 hrs

agree  William Stein
3 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
5 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
5 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
6 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
8 hrs

agree  Marcela García
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
12 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
13 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
16 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
16 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
20 hrs

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
21 hrs

agree  Allison Menditto
1 day 3 hrs

agree  elenali
3 days 5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
differences and misunderstandings


Explanation:
just so in english

Dan McGaffey
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Even better! [or, worse:-)]
8 hrs

agree  Gracie
11 hrs

agree  percebilla: "differences" only
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
difficult relations / differences of opinions


Explanation:
just in this context, it seems to go beyond a misunderstanding

Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 17:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

differences of opinion, as Terry points out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 04:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola arturo,

\"strained relationships\"

me parece que traduce bien el verdadero significado del texto original

una referencia:


problems result from strained relationships and unresolved ... Interdependent workplace
relationships present fertile soil ... related directly to workplace conflicts. ...
www.yager.bizhosting.com/enterprise24.htm - 21k

HTH



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 hrs
  -> thanks Maria :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Differences "of opinion" [singular!]:-)
6 hrs
  -> thanks Terry, you are right : -)

agree  johnclaude: I agree Hugo
11 hrs
  -> thanks john :-)

agree  Peter Bagney
16 hrs
  -> thanks Peter :-)

agree  LoreAC
2 days 6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differences of opinion or misunderstandings


Explanation:
I don't think just "differences or misundertandings" is very natural English in this context, even if my phrase sounds a little unwieldy. I do think both terms need translating as I don't think that "diferencias" and "malentendidos" can necessarily be taken to mean the same thing here.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
22 mins