KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

La impresora no tiene papel!

English translation: the printer is out of paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La impresora no tiene papel!
English translation:the printer is out of paper
Entered by: JH Trads

18:48 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: La impresora no tiene papel!
La impresora no tiene papel!
the printer is out of paper
Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 19:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some refs:

Computer Support FAQ, (Category) Computer Support FAQ : The printer is
out of paper, what do I do? Printer paper is available in room 407. ...
pumpjack.tamu.edu/computer/faqomatic/cache/28.html - 3k



... The printer is out of paper or gives a toner error. What do I do? Extra paper
may be available near the printer. If you can\'t find any, send email to ca. ...
cms.simons-rock.edu/faq_by_subtopic/node111.html - 3k

HTH

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +27the printer is out of paperJH Trads
5 +1the printer has no paper
Maria Luisa Duarte
5There is no paper in the printer
Rachele Rossanese


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the printer has no paper


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What to do if the printer has no paper
NB: Do not use any paper in the printer other than that which is provided. The printer can be SEVERELY DAMAGED if you use anything else. If you wish to print on any other paper, or on transparencies, please see the Computer Manager.

http://www.newhall.cam.ac.uk/computers/help/prntscan/paper.h...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un saludo, Mª Luisa :D
13 hrs
  -> saludos Dawn! Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +27
the printer is out of paper


Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 19:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some refs:

Computer Support FAQ, (Category) Computer Support FAQ : The printer is
out of paper, what do I do? Printer paper is available in room 407. ...
pumpjack.tamu.edu/computer/faqomatic/cache/28.html - 3k



... The printer is out of paper or gives a toner error. What do I do? Extra paper
may be available near the printer. If you can\'t find any, send email to ca. ...
cms.simons-rock.edu/faq_by_subtopic/node111.html - 3k

HTH



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
7 mins
  -> thanks Ruth :-)

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it in colloquial English
7 mins
  -> thanks Marian :-)

agree  Worklog: The printer hasn't any paper... ;-D
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
21 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
22 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
22 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli: I would prefer this answer!
33 mins

agree  markaqui
42 mins

agree  percebilla
48 mins

agree  jerrie
58 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 hr

agree  Silvia Sassone
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco: The printer does not have any paper (?)
3 hrs

agree  Marcela Serra Piana
5 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado
6 hrs

agree  Jose Sentamans
6 hrs

agree  Flavio Figueroa
8 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
9 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: pues también.Es la segunda vez que lo veo hoy (estaba en "printer") Un saludo, Hugo :D
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
20 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
21 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
23 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day12 hrs

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: A common enough complaint!
2 days22 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no paper in the printer


Explanation:
....

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16