KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Especies de bambú

English translation: Species of bamboo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Especies de bambú (species or kinds within the species?)
English translation:Species of bamboo
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:24 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Botanics
Spanish term or phrase: Especies de bambú
Existen 1.250 especies conocidas de bambú.

Is the word SPECIES correctly used here? Shouldn't it be KINDS (within the bamboo species?)

Botanics specialists' help needed, please!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
species of bamboo
Explanation:
Resources
... INDIAN BAMBOO SECTOR GENERATES ABOUT 432 MILLION WORKDAYS ANNUALLY.
There are about 75 general and 1250 species of bamboo. Bamboo ...
www.bamboocomposites.com/RESOURCES.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

A Monograph on Bamboos: No. 7503
... There are about 75 genera and 1250 species of bamboos ... technology and related information
pertaining to successful raising of various bamboo species plantations ...
www.vedamsbooks.com/no7503.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

TrekShare
... Training Course on Bamboo Technology Totally, there are 1250 species of bamboo
or more belonged to 150 genera with a bamboo forest area of 1700 million ha. ...
www.trekshare.com/index.cfm?p1=24&map_id=759 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

TrekShare
... Totally, there are 1250 species of bamboo or more belonged to 150 genera
with a bamboo forest area of 1700 million ha. in the world ...
www.trekshare.com/index.cfm?p1=71&map_id=761 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.trekshare.com ]

Bamboo Training Course
ENROLMENT INFORMATION. Totally, there are 1250 species of bamboo or more
belonged to 150 genera with a bamboo forest area of 1700 million ha. ...
www.bamboo.org.au/bamboo_training_course.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Bamboo: an overlooked biomass resource?
... Abstract: Bamboo is the common term applied to a broad group (1250 species)
of large woody grasses, ranging from 10 cm to 40 m in height. ...
bioenergy.ornl.gov/reports/misc/bamboo.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

BAMBOO AND RATTAN
... There are as many 75 genera and 1250 species of bamboo distributed in tropical,
subtropical and temperate zones in the different parts of the globe. ...
www.baligya.nl/bamboo_and_rattan.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Photograph of Bali - Bali Travel News
... There are approximately 1250 species of bamboo in the world which grow mainly in
the tropics, but can also be found in the temperate regions of China and Chile ...
www.bali-travelnews.com/Batrav/Batrav07/nature.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Introduction to Costa Rica, description & facts
Guadua Altogether there about 1250 species of Bamboo within 600 genera.
The one most common in Central America is Guadua. This species ...
www.puntarenas.com/bamboo/english/guadua.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7species of bamboo
Marian Greenfield
5speciesSergio Aguirre
5Especies es lo correctoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
species of bamboo


Explanation:
Resources
... INDIAN BAMBOO SECTOR GENERATES ABOUT 432 MILLION WORKDAYS ANNUALLY.
There are about 75 general and 1250 species of bamboo. Bamboo ...
www.bamboocomposites.com/RESOURCES.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

A Monograph on Bamboos: No. 7503
... There are about 75 genera and 1250 species of bamboos ... technology and related information
pertaining to successful raising of various bamboo species plantations ...
www.vedamsbooks.com/no7503.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

TrekShare
... Training Course on Bamboo Technology Totally, there are 1250 species of bamboo
or more belonged to 150 genera with a bamboo forest area of 1700 million ha. ...
www.trekshare.com/index.cfm?p1=24&map_id=759 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

TrekShare
... Totally, there are 1250 species of bamboo or more belonged to 150 genera
with a bamboo forest area of 1700 million ha. in the world ...
www.trekshare.com/index.cfm?p1=71&map_id=761 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.trekshare.com ]

Bamboo Training Course
ENROLMENT INFORMATION. Totally, there are 1250 species of bamboo or more
belonged to 150 genera with a bamboo forest area of 1700 million ha. ...
www.bamboo.org.au/bamboo_training_course.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Bamboo: an overlooked biomass resource?
... Abstract: Bamboo is the common term applied to a broad group (1250 species)
of large woody grasses, ranging from 10 cm to 40 m in height. ...
bioenergy.ornl.gov/reports/misc/bamboo.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

BAMBOO AND RATTAN
... There are as many 75 genera and 1250 species of bamboo distributed in tropical,
subtropical and temperate zones in the different parts of the globe. ...
www.baligya.nl/bamboo_and_rattan.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Photograph of Bali - Bali Travel News
... There are approximately 1250 species of bamboo in the world which grow mainly in
the tropics, but can also be found in the temperate regions of China and Chile ...
www.bali-travelnews.com/Batrav/Batrav07/nature.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Introduction to Costa Rica, description & facts
Guadua Altogether there about 1250 species of Bamboo within 600 genera.
The one most common in Central America is Guadua. This species ...
www.puntarenas.com/bamboo/english/guadua.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
0 min

agree  mónica alfonso
0 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min

agree  Refugio
13 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
17 mins

agree  markaqui
29 mins

agree  luskie
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Especies es lo correcto


Explanation:
Lo que no sé es si son 1250

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
species


Explanation:
Perdón, no me dí cuenta que vas de español a inglés.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15