KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calcamonía

English translation: sticker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calcomanía
English translation:sticker
Entered by: Trudy Peters

00:59 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: calcamonía
Los empleados temporales y asesores que están asignados a XXX por más de 7 días recibirán un permiso temporal de estacionamiento de color verde. Para asignaciones mayores de 30 días, se les asignará una **calcamonía** de estacionamiento.
Trudy Peters
United States
sticker
Explanation:
or maybe a parking sticker, so it's more specific
Selected response from:

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Grading comment
No wonder I couldn't find it - it was spelled wrong.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19sticker
Mariel Alvarado
3 +7decalcomania/decal/transfer
luskie
5 +1parking stickerxxxdawn39


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
sticker


Explanation:
or maybe a parking sticker, so it's more specific

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
No wonder I couldn't find it - it was spelled wrong.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: parking sticker
17 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
17 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Refugio: parking sticker
35 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oso :)

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: en este caso me parece mejor que "decal"
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, es calcOmAnía
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Jan Castillo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Andrea Ali: parking sticker
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxdawn39: http://www.dal.devry.edu/campus_info/parking/Sticker.html //parking sticker. Un saludito, Mariel :D
6 hrs
  -> Gracias por la referencia :)

agree  Mar Brotons
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Consult Couture
15 hrs
  -> mil gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: and it is "calcomanía" in Spanish
23 hrs
  -> yes, thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day 3 mins
  -> más gracias :)

agree  elenali
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  María Marta Montesano
1 day 18 hrs
  -> gracias !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
decalcomania/decal/transfer


Explanation:
is it calcomania?

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins

agree  Parrot
2 mins

agree  Jose Sentamans
11 mins

agree  Refugio: parking decal (yes, the vowels are transposed, it is calcomania)
42 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: calcomanía es lo correcto, pero se oye comúnmente el calcamonía. Como decir "estuatua"
1 hr

agree  sanlev
3 hrs

neutral  Andrea Ali: y el burrito???
5 hrs

agree  moken: i used to love these things: as a kid when we came to Spain in summerand our mum made us wash them off with a nailbrush ¡ouch! and i only just found out it's calco not calca. makes sense tho'
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parking sticker


Explanation:
...sólo para reforzar la respuesta de Mariel y dar referencias:
"How to Purchase a Parking Sticker. To purchase a parking sticker you need to
obtain a Vehicle Registration Form from the IT department in Room 210. ... "
----------------------
"... All vehicles parked at the Truax Campus and Commercial Avenue Education Center in designated areas shall display a parking sticker or else be subject to .."
_______________________________--
Un saludo


    Reference: http://www.dal.devry.edu/campus_info/parking/Sticker.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. Un saludo :D