KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

autodominio

English translation: self control / self-control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autodominio
English translation:self control / self-control
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:02 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: autodominio
Autodominio y confianza en sí mismo (would self-control be ok?)
Cris
self control
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



OR SELF-CONTROL:


Self-control is a set of behaviors which:

Accepts the reality that the only thing in life which you can successfully change and control is yourself.

Keeps in check all self-destructive, addictive, obsessive, compulsive, irrational, and unacceptable behaviors.

Gives you a sense of personal mastery, autonomy, and competency over your own life.

Is under your control and power to direct and orchestrate with no need for interference or manipulation from others.

Makes you the master of your own destiny because it keeps in check those barriers and obstacles which are a threat to your overall success in life.

Is a middle ground between perfectionism and laxity in self care.

Results in your life having a balance and focus by helping you to cope with new challenges in life as they come.

Helps you to keep your over-emotional responses in check or moderation.

Helps you to open yourself up from nonfeeling or pulled-in emotions so that you can have a healthy emotional life.

Is the foundation for healthy coping and contributes to your accepting personal responsibility for your life.

Keeps your life in moderation, helping you to avoid extremes in any direction.

Is the focus of the efforts to let go of the uncontrollables and unchangeables in your life so that you can concentrate on yourself.

Eliminates the need for you to be manipulative, helpless, fixing others, intimidating, overdependent or a caretaker of others.

Helps you to be detached from others and to keep your relationships in a healthy balance of give and take.

Reflects your inner desire to grow up into a mature, responsible adult.

http://www.coping.org/control/selfcont.htm#What
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6self control
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Self - controlMarcel Perkins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
self control


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



OR SELF-CONTROL:


Self-control is a set of behaviors which:

Accepts the reality that the only thing in life which you can successfully change and control is yourself.

Keeps in check all self-destructive, addictive, obsessive, compulsive, irrational, and unacceptable behaviors.

Gives you a sense of personal mastery, autonomy, and competency over your own life.

Is under your control and power to direct and orchestrate with no need for interference or manipulation from others.

Makes you the master of your own destiny because it keeps in check those barriers and obstacles which are a threat to your overall success in life.

Is a middle ground between perfectionism and laxity in self care.

Results in your life having a balance and focus by helping you to cope with new challenges in life as they come.

Helps you to keep your over-emotional responses in check or moderation.

Helps you to open yourself up from nonfeeling or pulled-in emotions so that you can have a healthy emotional life.

Is the foundation for healthy coping and contributes to your accepting personal responsibility for your life.

Keeps your life in moderation, helping you to avoid extremes in any direction.

Is the focus of the efforts to let go of the uncontrollables and unchangeables in your life so that you can concentrate on yourself.

Eliminates the need for you to be manipulative, helpless, fixing others, intimidating, overdependent or a caretaker of others.

Helps you to be detached from others and to keep your relationships in a healthy balance of give and take.

Reflects your inner desire to grow up into a mature, responsible adult.

http://www.coping.org/control/selfcont.htm#What

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias Oso!

agree  Andrea Ali
4 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
47 mins

agree  Refugio: Keep that hyphen!
5 hrs

agree  elenali
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self - control


Explanation:
It is self explanatory that this is the literal translation, it must be reviewed within the context of the text. I am implying that self control means self - discipline.

Marcel Perkins
PRO pts in pair: 7