KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

días/trabajo

English translation: workdays per year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:días/trabajo anuales
English translation:workdays per year
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:39 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: días/trabajo
OTRA VEZ YO CON ESTE DILEMA...

Impacto del bambú en el mundo laboral:
En India, genera 432 millones días/trabajo anualmente y 20 millones de personas viven de su trabajo.

NO HAY MÁS CONTEXTO Y MI CLIENTE (¡FELIZ ÉL!) ESTÁ DE VACACIONES.
No me gusta "work days", no sé si "man-days" es aplicable aquí... y está lo de los 20 millones de personas...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
work-days
Explanation:
.. aunque no te guste.
In India, it generates 432 million work-days annually and provides the livelihood of over 20 million people.

Suerte y vete de vacaciones cuanto termines este!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no shift Maria. A day is a day is a day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no shift Maria. A day is a day is a day
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
George, le ganaste a Marian por dos minutos y en justicia te corresponden los KudoZ... pero si pudiera, los dividiría entre ambos, ya que ella me dio "el reason why".
Ni soñar con vacaciones de verano. Tradicionalmente, ésta es una excelente época de trabajo aquí. ¡Ya me desquitaré dentro de un par de meses!
Muchas gracias,
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2workdaysLaCat
5 +2workdays
Marian Greenfield
5 +2work-days
George Rabel
5man-days of work
Henry Hinds
4days of work
Lucy Phillips
4worked days annually
AlwaysMoving


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
man-days of work


Explanation:
Creo que seria lo mas claro.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But not work shifts.

Saludos desde Stgo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worked days annually


Explanation:
esto suena bien

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work-days


Explanation:
.. aunque no te guste.
In India, it generates 432 million work-days annually and provides the livelihood of over 20 million people.

Suerte y vete de vacaciones cuanto termines este!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no shift Maria. A day is a day is a day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no shift Maria. A day is a day is a day

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
George, le ganaste a Marian por dos minutos y en justicia te corresponden los KudoZ... pero si pudiera, los dividiría entre ambos, ya que ella me dio "el reason why".
Ni soñar con vacaciones de verano. Tradicionalmente, ésta es una excelente época de trabajo aquí. ¡Ya me desquitaré dentro de un par de meses!
Muchas gracias,
María Eugenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
8 mins
  -> danke

agree  Andres Pacheco
14 mins
  -> Gracias Andrés

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workdays


Explanation:
I know you're not crazy about it, but that's what it is... not shifts, because a shift isn't necessarily a workday.

man-hours and man-days exists, but so does the equivalent in Spanish

Jobs/Work/Employment
... The eight-hour workday and the forty-hour week ... ever more flexibility, and the labor
market follows. ... Man-Hours and Distribution - Since our present distributive ...
publish.uwo.ca/~mcdaniel/weblinks/ spaceeconomy/jobs.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Features Item : The Seven Deadly Sins Of Construction Management
... definition, it could be misleading since man-hours is in ... An example of such a workday
is illustrated in Figure ... the fault of worker attitudes or labor work rules ...
www.pmmag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2379,7871,00.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE MICRO-ECONOMICS OF "SURPLUS LABOR"
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... an inelastic supply of additional man-hours in response ... based on Western standards,
specifically an eight-hour workday. ... view of the rural labor market must be ...
www.econ.yale.edu/growth_pdf/cdp772.pdf - Similar pages

Great Customer Service is About Small Details
... sales by $75 million using 500,000 less man-hours by eliminating ... noticing a deficiency
or defect during the workday completes an IDF ... Required Labor Law Posters. ...
www.businessknowhow.com/manage/grcustsvc.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Inside Insights...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (The average lost workday incidence rate ... according the Bureau of Labor Statistics
data ... Market Sector Classifications # of Companies Man-hours Incidents Incident ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
13 mins

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
22 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workdays


Explanation:
En los EUA es el termino que se utiliza y yo creo que es el mas claro tambien.

Days of labor tambien podria ser otra opcion si no quiere usar workdays para nada. Suerte!

LaCat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
9 mins

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
19 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
days of work


Explanation:
simple and hopefully clear (workdays doesn't convince me)

however, if more technical term seems appropriate, I would agree with H. Hinds and go with 'man-days of work' - see references below

Table 6. Anthracite Coal - Man Days by County
Table 6 ANTHRACITE COAL - MAN DAYS BY COUNTY. Year, ... table. 1 Man-Days were
calculated by dividing Total Man-Hours worked by 8 hours per day. ...
www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/deputate/minres/ bmr/annualreport/2000/table_06.htm - 44k

Project Outsourcing Estimating - cost / man hour estimates
... Medium Size and Larger Projects. More than 20 man days. ... Small Projects.
Less than 20 man days. Also known by us as a Gold Support project. ...
prestwood.com/consulting/outsourcing/estimating.html - 20k - 13 Jan 2003

and many more similar...

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310