KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ambientación

English translation: atmosphere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambientación
English translation:atmosphere
Entered by: dylia

21:28 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ambientación
EL curriculo de la carrera de diseño de interiores, permite la formación de un profesional capaz de concebir, proyectar, realizar y administrar la ambientación del espacio interno.
dylia
atmosphere
Explanation:
I think it's regarding the atmosphere of the room to be designed.
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2design, plan, carry out and manage interior space as an environment
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2design / decoration
Valeria Verona
4 +2overall look and feel
Lucy Phillips
5 -1atmosphere
Yolanda González
1environmental controls?
Refugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
atmosphere


Explanation:
I think it's regarding the atmosphere of the room to be designed.


    Exp.
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: The atmosphere is created by the inhabitants of a home
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overall look and feel


Explanation:
not a literal translation - my dictionary gives 'atmosphere' but I think this is a bit vague for this context

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design / decoration


Explanation:
"handle interior design / decoration"

Hope that helps.
:))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María :))

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design, plan, carry out and manage interior space as an environment


Explanation:
that's it in my opinion

interior space as an environment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:50:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... an 11-inch-thick skateboard-like chassis, maximizing the interior space for five ... automobile
that is substantially more friendly to the environment and provides ...
www.gm.com/company/gmability/environment/ products/fuel_cells/hywire_081402.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Environment - V
Environment - V. ... Similarly, suction represents the admission of fresh air into an
interior space by lowering the pressure outside of the space, thereby drawing ...
www.webref.org/environment/v.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Embedded Software - Research and development - Embedded product ...
... T., Manabe, Y., Chihara, K., \"Distributed Collaborative Work Support using Shared
AR Environment - Shared Augmented Interior Design Space-\", Proceedings of the ...
www.vtt.fi/ele/research/soh/tut/vrp/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Parsons:NY:Home Exam
... Use cut or torn paper to construct a color collage representing an interior space
where you spend most of your time. Design a park in an urban environment. ...
www2.parsons.edu/padmhex.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

frog: Design Integration: Brand & Space: Space & Environment: ...
... We holistically adjusted the airports as well as the interior of the planes to suit ... Thus
the new Intercont cabin is meant to exude \"a feel for space and well ...
www.frogdesign.com/design/brand/space/lufthansa/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
environmental controls?


Explanation:
The word interno does suggest interior decorating, but I have a suspicion it might refer to environmental controls such as heating, cooling and ventilation?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827