apertura comercial y turística

English translation: opening up to tourism and commerce

Spanish term or phrase:apertura comercial y turística
English translation:opening up to tourism and commerce
Entered by: Rachael West

21:31 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: apertura comercial y turística
Nuestro país ha venido desarrollando una apertura comercial y turística que exige, el concurso de grupos interdisciplinarios en el que Ingenieros, Arquitectos y Diseñadores se integran para ofrecer........
dylia
opening up to tourism and commerce
Explanation:
Our country has been opening up to tourism and commerce.

This is one idea, but I would leave the word desarrollando. Spanish usually had a more "roundabout" way of saying things anyway.
Selected response from:

Rachael West
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6opening up to tourism and commerce
Rachael West
5 +3opening up the development of business and tourism
Refugio
5business and tourist businesss opportunities
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4commercial and tourist orientation
Andrea Wright


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business and tourist businesss opportunities


Explanation:
what else?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial and tourist orientation


Explanation:
Me gusta orientation ya que implica que se estan dirigiendo o apuntando hacia una tendencia determinada.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tambien podria ser business and tourist orientation

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
opening up to tourism and commerce


Explanation:
Our country has been opening up to tourism and commerce.

This is one idea, but I would leave the word desarrollando. Spanish usually had a more "roundabout" way of saying things anyway.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips
3 mins
  -> ;-) thanks Lucy

agree  Sam D: with your initial suggeston. "Commerce" or "trade".
55 mins
  -> Thanks Sam!

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vanina!!

agree  Valeria Verona
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Valería!

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edling!

agree  percebilla
11 hrs
  -> Thanks percebilla!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opening up the development of business and tourism


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
59 mins
  -> Thanks Maria Eugenia

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Luis

agree  andy37
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy