cámara de formato medio y cámara técnica

English translation: medium format camera and technical camera

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cámara de formato medio y cámara técnica
La Escuela cuenta con dos laboratorios de cuarto oscuro, un estudio de iluminación, sala de exposiciones y cámaras de formato medio y cámara técnica.
dylia
English translation:medium format camera and technical camera
Explanation:

WHAT IS A TECHNICAL CAMERA? WHAT KIND OF CAMERA IS A LARGE FORMAT CAMERA?
At present cameras which use sheet films larger than 4x5 ...
www.wista.co.jp/e_wista/e_tecni/e_tecni.htm - 10k -
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medium and technical format cameras
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5medium format camera and technical camera
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medium format camera and technical camera


Explanation:

WHAT IS A TECHNICAL CAMERA? WHAT KIND OF CAMERA IS A LARGE FORMAT CAMERA?
At present cameras which use sheet films larger than 4x5 ...
www.wista.co.jp/e_wista/e_tecni/e_tecni.htm - 10k -

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium and technical format cameras


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri: Medium format is one tht uses roll film and technical cameras use sheet film and tyoically have bellows between lens board and fim plane allowing weird and wonderful contortions
7 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr