empresa de urbanismo

English translation: town / urban planning firm

Spanish term or phrase:empresa de urbanismo
English translation:town / urban planning firm
Entered by: Parrot

23:04 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: empresa de urbanismo
Does anyone know how to say this in English?
violeta_6
Real State developers
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2town planning corporation/company
Parrot
5real state company
xxxOso
5urban planning business / firm
Refugio
4Real State developers
Fabian Luttman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real state company


Explanation:
Hola Violeta,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Dictio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 23:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it sholud be \"estate\" {mea culpa} ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
town planning corporation/company


Explanation:
or studio (architects, for example). But people who make "urbanizaciones" are real estate developers.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real State developers


Explanation:
+

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban planning business / firm


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.naplesnews.com/02/09/naples/d820651a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia is right that there is a difference between urbanizaciones and urbanismo.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827