KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

técnicos municipales

English translation: municipal / city technicians

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnicos municipales
English translation:municipal / city technicians
Entered by: Fabian Luttman

23:06 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: técnicos municipales
Job title of someone working in Barcelona, Spain.
violeta_6
municipal / city technicians
Explanation:
Si se trata de técnicos trabajando para la City...
Selected response from:

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4municipal technical staff/personnel
Parrot
4 +1municipal / city technicians
Fabian Luttman
4City Planner
yolanda Speece
3urbanist, city planning expert
xxxOso
1a local government officer/local civil servant
percebilla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urbanist, city planning expert


Explanation:
Hola Violeta,
Si tiene que ver con tu pregunta anterior, esta opción podría ser válida.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Dictio.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal / city technicians


Explanation:
Si se trata de técnicos trabajando para la City...

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
municipal technical staff/personnel


Explanation:
Rather a lower position than an architect or engineer requiring 3 yrs. or preparation. Usually they function as building and construction inspectors in the ITV. See:


    Reference: http://www.euskadi.net/ihitza/ihitza5/bitacora_c.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Berry Prinsen
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a local government officer/local civil servant


Explanation:
not at all sure of the term used officer sounds too high up on the scale-they use tecnico for everything now -also for lower ranking civil service as here-for example somone who had a higher position working in in Principality of Asturias described herself as a "tecnico superior" -not sure though..

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Planner


Explanation:
I looked it up in google and there were some sites that I found that could probably help. It could also deal with the personnel of the city planner. SInce you said it had to do with a job title, I would think this would be most appropriate
www.cabildofuer.es/politica/licen.html
www.gobcan.es/boc/2002/171/037.html
Ojalá le ayude

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333