KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sectorizada

English translation: marked as separate areas


11:03 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sectorizada
Se admite como posibilidad la existencia de zonas específicas para fumadores adecuadamente sectorizadas y provistas de ceniceros con arena o agua.
Chiwi
English translation:marked as separate areas
Explanation:
...conveys the main idea behind the newly coined verb "sectorizar".

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4marked as separate areas
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1sectioned offBelinda Adams
5Sectorizedrhandler
3 +2PartitionedSara Noss
4separated / set apart
moken
3clearly demarcated
Lucy Phillips
3clearly demarcated
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separated / set apart


Explanation:
the verb sectorizar doesn't exist. the intention i would say is clear and means the smoking areas sould be adequately set apart and equipped.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marked as separate areas


Explanation:
...conveys the main idea behind the newly coined verb "sectorizar".

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Parrot
14 mins

agree  LoreAC
23 mins

agree  sanlev
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Partitioned


Explanation:
A partition - Something that divides or separates, as a wall dividing one room or cubicle from another.

Suerte.
Sara


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=partitioned
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: The best suggestion. (Maybe "partitioned off")
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I like 'partitioned off'. Cheers Andy.

agree  Louise Norman
1 day 1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sectorized


Explanation:
Más de 2.300 hits en Google. Abajo, algunos ejemplos y referencias:

CNET.com - News - Investor - News - Story
... in defensive sectors and two of them showed gains today, reminding us that this market is highly sectorized and capital ... Total Entertainment Restaurant Corp. ...
www.cnet.com/investor/news/newsitem/ 0-9900-1028-9875753-0.html

Our sincere thanks to Garmin
... LCD display reveals valuable information like moving map graphics and sectorized SUA airspace. ... the unit to your car and navigate to a restaurant or business ...
www.garmin-air-race.freeola.com/SPONSORS/ Sponsors%20garmin%20web%20page.htm

Annual Report of the Parliamentary Office
... This investment will cost around FIM 1.6 million. The fire detection system was sectorized. ... Extensive reequipping of the restaurant kitchen continued. ...
www.eduskunta.fi/efakta/opas/ tiedotus/etoimkert99/36.html

The Handheld Aviation GPS Guidebook by Eastern Avionics
... unit to your car, and you'll navigate to a restaurant on the ... airport and approach
frequencies and airport services -- and altitude sensitive, sectorized Class B ...
www.avionix.com/gps-hand.html

[PDF]Communication Enabling Technologies I
... is enormous and includes vending machine purchases (already being trialed in Finland), lottery ticket purchases, hotel and restaurant reservations, and theatre ...
www.tamirfishman.com/download/ Communication_Enabling_Technologies_I.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectioned off


Explanation:
...as an alternative to "partitioned"

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
14 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearly demarcated


Explanation:
space-defensible.html
... a lawn or a meeting room. This space is clearly demarcated, and clearly
visible from each dwelling. The idea is that the people ...
www.lclark.edu/~soan314/space-defensible.html - 3k -

UVA/OEHS Special Classes of Materials
... Immediate work areas should be clearly demarcated with warning signs. ... Immediate
work areas should be clearly demarcated with warning signs. ...
keats.admin.virginia.edu/lsm/scm.html - 39k

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearly demarcated


Explanation:
space-defensible.html
... a lawn or a meeting room. This space is clearly demarcated, and clearly
visible from each dwelling. The idea is that the people ...
www.lclark.edu/~soan314/space-defensible.html - 3k -

UVA/OEHS Special Classes of Materials
... Immediate work areas should be clearly demarcated with warning signs. ... Immediate
work areas should be clearly demarcated with warning signs. ...
keats.admin.virginia.edu/lsm/scm.html - 39k

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310