KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con la pretension de

English translation: hopeful of


11:14 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: con la pretension de
Andaba el bonete con la pretension de alcanzar un beneficio.

This refers to a gentleman. I've tried to break it down but I'm not sure whether this is a colloquial phrase or not, I'm finding it a little hard to find a translation that reads smoothly. Any advice would be greatly appreciated!
Ros
English translation:hopeful of
Explanation:
it would be interesting to see how you have translated the rest of the term - in the meantime this occurred to me as a slightly more literary of saying the above.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I've translated the sentence as follows : 'He was wearing a biretta, hoping it would give him an edge (advantage)' I realise that this isn't the best translation, but I'm hoping that something better will come to me!! The text I'm working on is really odd, and I don't have any context other than the text itself, which makes it doubly difficult to get the right register. If you have any other suggestions, I would be very grateful!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hat or cap instead of birreta
Cristina Savoia
3 +1hopeful of
Lucy Phillips
4with the intent
moken
2 +2with the aim of
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the aim of


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot: ...making a profit
5 mins
  -> Thanks. We also agree with your comment.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the intent


Explanation:
another option, although not literal

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopeful of


Explanation:
it would be interesting to see how you have translated the rest of the term - in the meantime this occurred to me as a slightly more literary of saying the above.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
I've translated the sentence as follows : 'He was wearing a biretta, hoping it would give him an edge (advantage)' I realise that this isn't the best translation, but I'm hoping that something better will come to me!! The text I'm working on is really odd, and I don't have any context other than the text itself, which makes it doubly difficult to get the right register. If you have any other suggestions, I would be very grateful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hat or cap instead of birreta


Explanation:
Hi Ros,
I believe birreta is a type of hat that religious figures use;

What comes before Andaba?


Cristina Savoia
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3