KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contextos socioculturales criticos

English translation: critical socio-cultural enviroment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contextos socioculturales criticos
English translation:critical socio-cultural enviroment
Entered by: xxxEDLING

12:32 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contextos socioculturales criticos
Niños con dificultades de aprendzaje asistentes a eescuelas de contextos socioculturales críticos

Same education project as before!
Anna Moorby DipTrans
critical socio.cultural enviroment
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high risk sociocultural environments
Lucy Phillips
3critical socio.cultural enviroment
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical socio.cultural enviroment


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: As Lucy says, this leaves the word critical in a very ambiguous "context'.
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high risk sociocultural environments


Explanation:
just as in Spanish, 'critical' is open to a double meaning (unlikely perhaps but nevertheless capable of lessening the impact).

the notion of 'at risk' groups, particularly in education (and particularly in the US) is a common one - therefore 'high risk' occurred to me as a possible translation.

good luck!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or, schools in sociocultural crisis
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr