KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vianda

English translation: meal allowance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vianda
English translation:meal allowance
Entered by: Viviana Lemos

17:44 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vianda
Se le otorgarán a los empleados beneficios adicionales, como viandas.
Viviana Lemos
meal allowance
Explanation:
Just a guess, since it's a benefit
Selected response from:

Esperanza Gallegos
Grading comment
Gracias!! Me gustó!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4meal allowance
Esperanza Gallegos
5 +1Según Simon & Schuster...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1meals
Betina Frisone
4food
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meal allowance


Explanation:
Just a guess, since it's a benefit

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Gracias!! Me gustó!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth.

agree  Sam D
23 mins
  -> Gracias Sam

agree  Nitza Ramos
24 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza

agree  Valeria Verona
51 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meals


Explanation:
... if it's a food service. Then again, "meal allowance" could be, as already suggested, but you're the one with the full context and hopefully you can figure out which one works better! :)

Betina Frisone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Vianda, al menos en Chile, son alimentos preparados que se reparten a domicilio (por ejemplo, un almuerzo completo)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Según Simon & Schuster...


Explanation:
VIANDA = food, viand. Food pail (en Argentina, Uruguay y Chile); y
VIAND = provisiones, vituallas.

Esto me hace pensar que la interpretación correcta del término en el contexto que ofreces podría ser CAFETERIA, lo mismo que en Chile llamamos "Casino": la empresa tiene instalaciones donde da almuerzo a sus empleados.

HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javiera: buena respuesta... con buena fuente :)
1025 days