KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Vitaminless

English translation: vitamin-free

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vitaminless
English translation:vitamin-free
Entered by: jerrie

22:15 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Vitaminless
Se puede decir en inglés "vitaminless" si quiero decir "sin vitaminas" ??
GRACIAS,
Nakina.
Nakina
vitamin-free
Explanation:
without fat
fat-free

"Following the success of Rob’s "vitamin free, calorie-and-cholesterol-packed, very tasty and totally scrumptious hyper–space filling Trangia pizza" (Cambridge Mountaineering 1983), here is a recipe for Welsh Cakes a la Trangia – just the thing to turn a wet campsite in the Lakes into a gourmets paradise. One word of caution though; make sure the campsite is deserted before you commence as the delicious smell is enough to attract fellow campers to your tent like climbers to cafes."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, link is wrong: one http too many:

http://www.srcf.ucam.org/cumc/journals/85/WELSHCAK.HTM
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16vitamin-free
jerrie
5 +2lacking vitamins
Refugio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
vitamin-free


Explanation:
without fat
fat-free

"Following the success of Rob’s "vitamin free, calorie-and-cholesterol-packed, very tasty and totally scrumptious hyper–space filling Trangia pizza" (Cambridge Mountaineering 1983), here is a recipe for Welsh Cakes a la Trangia – just the thing to turn a wet campsite in the Lakes into a gourmets paradise. One word of caution though; make sure the campsite is deserted before you commence as the delicious smell is enough to attract fellow campers to your tent like climbers to cafes."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, link is wrong: one http too many:

http://www.srcf.ucam.org/cumc/journals/85/WELSHCAK.HTM


    Reference: http://www.srcf.ucam.org/cumc/journals/85/WELSHCAK.HTM
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!
Saludos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
12 mins

agree  smarinella
13 mins

agree  Flavio Figueroa
13 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
14 mins

agree  Cristina Savoia
18 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
38 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
3 hrs

agree  xxxPaul Roige
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
8 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lacking vitamins


Explanation:
Generalmente no se usa la construccion '-less' con palabras de mas de dos silabas, por la cacofonia. Vitamin-free seria un poco ironico, porque la falta de vitaminas no se percibe como una ventaja.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Mirelluk
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirelluk